Wikia

Memory Alpha

TNG Season 5

Discuss0
37,552pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 16:44, October 25, 2012 by ThomasHL (Talk | contribs)

Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Original Airdate
Redemption II 5x01 40275-201 45020.4 1991-09-23
Darmok 5x02 40275-202 45047.2 1991-09-30
Ensign Ro 5x03 40275-203 45076.3 1991-10-07
Silicon Avatar 5x04 40275-204 45122.3 1991-10-14
Disaster 5x05 40275-205 45156.1 1991-10-21
The Game 5x06 40275-206 45208.2 1991-10-28
Unification I 5x07 40275-208 45236.4 1991-11-04
Unification II 5x08 40275-207 45245.8 1991-11-11
A Matter of Time 5x09 40275-209 45349.1 1991-11-18
New Ground 5x10 40275-210 45376.3 1992-01-06
Hero Worship 5x11 40275-211 45397.3 1992-01-27
Violations 5x12 40275-212 45429.3 1992-02-03
The Masterpiece Society 5x13 40275-213 45470.1 1992-02-10
Conundrum 5x14 40275-214 45494.2 1992-02-17
Power Play 5x15 40275-215 45571.2 1992-02-24
Ethics 5x16 40275-216 45587.3 1992-03-02
The Outcast 5x17 40275-217 45614.6 1992-03-16
Cause and Effect 5x18 40275-218 45652.1 1992-03-23
The First Duty 5x19 40275-219 45703.9 1992-03-30
Cost of Living 5x20 40275-220 45733.6 1992-04-20
The Perfect Mate 5x21 40275-221 45761.3 1992-04-27
Imaginary Friend 5x22 40275-222 45832.1 1992-05-04
I Borg 5x23 40275-223 45854.2 1992-05-11
The Next Phase 5x24 40275-224 45892.4 1992-05-18
The Inner Light 5x25 40275-225 45944.1 1992-06-01
Time's Arrow 5x26 40275-226 45959.1 1992-06-15

Summary

The fifth season of Next Generation starts off with the Federation exposing the secret Romulan-Duras plot explored in the previous season. ("Redemption II") Ensign Ro Laren joins the crew of the USS Enterprise-D, and although some members of the crew, notably Commander William T. Riker, have misgivings about her presence on board, she eventually proves herself to be a valuable crew member. ("Ensign Ro") Picard has some memorable experiences, such as learning to communicate with the heretofore unintelligible Tamarians ("Darmok"), overcoming to some extent his dislike of children when he is trapped along with three children after the Enterprise-D is struck by a quantum filament ("Disaster"), and meeting with Ambassador Spock on Romulus. ("Unification I", "Unification II") Most notably, he experiences 40 or so years of life as an ironweaver on an extinct alien world after an encounter with a probe launched before the destruction of that world. ("The Inner Light")

Wesley saves the Enterprise-D from an alien game which was actually a mind-control device ("The Game"), but later at Starfleet Academy he participates in a coverup of the circumstances surrounding the death of one of his classmates. Captain Picard, however, eventually convinces him to do the right thing. ("The First Duty")

Worf is paralyzed after an accident in a cargo bay and wishes to commit suicide, but is convinced to undergo a risky medical procedure, which, though nearly killing him, eventually allows him to regain control of his body. ("Ethics")

The crew of the Enterprise-D encounter a Borg drone separated from the rest of the collective, and eventually use him as a sort of time bomb which they hope will disrupt the entire Borg Collective. ("I Borg")

The season ends with the discovery of Data's head in a cave under San Francisco which had been sealed for around 500 years, and eventually with Data, Picard, La Forge, Troi, Riker, and Doctor Crusher trapped in 19th century Earth. ("Time's Arrow")

Background Information

TNG warp head

The "warp effect" logo in Season 5

25th anniversary, 1991

Celebrating the 25th anniversary

Credits

Cast

Crew

Creator

Co-Producers

Line Producer

Producers

Supervising Producer

Executive Producers

Associate Producer

Executive Script Consultant

Casting by

Music by

  • Dennis McCarthy ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification I"-"Unification II", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")
  • Jay Chattaway ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")

Main Title Theme by

Director of Photography

Production Designer

Editors

  • Robert Lederman ("Redemption II", "Silicon Avatar", "Unification II", "New Ground", "The Masterpiece Society", "Ethics", "The First Duty", "The Inner Light") (credited as Bob Lederman in "Redemption II")
  • Tom Benko, A.C.E. ("Darmok", "Disaster", "Unification I", "Hero Worship", "Conundrum", "The Outcast", "Cost Of Living", "I Borg", "Time's Arrow")
  • J.P. Farrell ("Ensign Ro", "The Game", "A Matter Of Time", "Violations", "Power Play", "Cause And Effect", "The Perfect Mate", "The Next Phase")
  • Steve Tucker ("Imaginary Friend")

Unit Production Manager

First Assistant Directors

  • Brad Yacobian ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")
  • Doug Dean ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")

Second Assistant Director

Costume Designer

Set Decorator

Visual Effects Supervisors

  • Dan Curry ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")
  • Robert Legato ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")
  • Ron Moore ("The First Duty")
  • Gary Hutzel ("Imaginary Friend")

Senior Illustrator/ Technical Consultant

Scenic Art Supervisor/ Technical Consultant

Make-Up Designed and Supervised by

Visual Effects Coordinators

  • Ron Moore ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")
  • Gary Hutzel ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")

Set Designer

Assistant Art Director

Original Set Design

Original Starfleet Uniforms

Script Supervisor

Special Effects

Property Masters

  • Joe Longo ("Redemption II"-"Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")
  • Alan Sims ("The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground"-"Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")

Construction Coordinator

Scenic Artist

Hair Designers

Make-Up Artists

Hair Stylists

Wardrobe Supervisor

Sound Mixers

  • Alan Bernard, C.A.S. ("Redemption II"-"Violations", "The Outcast"-"Time's Arrow")
  • Bill Gocke ("The Masterpiece Society"-"Ethics")

Camera Operator

  • Joe Chess, S.O.C. ("The Masterpiece Society"-"Time's Arrow")

Chief Lighting Technician

First Company Grip

Key Costumers

  • David Velasquez ("Redemption II")
  • Amanda Chamberlin ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg")
  • Kimberley Thompson ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg", "The Inner Light")
  • Jerry Bono ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground", "Violations", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend", "The Next Phase")
  • Mary Ellen Bosché ("Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "The Inner Light") (credited as Mary Ellen Boché in "The Inner Light")
  • Maurice Palinski ("Unification I"-"Unification II", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend", "The Next Phase", "Time's Arrow")
  • David Roesler ("Conundrum")
  • Phil Maldonado ("Time's Arrow")

Visual Effects Associate

Music Editor

Supervising Sound Editor

Sound Editors

Post Production Sound By

Production Associate

Production Coordinator

Post Production Coordinator

Post Production Associates

Production Associates

Casting Executive

Stunt Coordinator

  • Dennis Madalone ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Disaster", "Unification II", "New Ground"-"Violations", "Conundrum"-"The Outcast", "The Perfect Mate"-"The Next Phase")

Research Consultant

Pre-Production Associate

Prosthetic Electronics

Monitors By

  • Sony Corp. Of America ("Redemption II", "The Game", "A Matter Of Time"-"Hero Worship", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "The First Duty", "Imaginary Friend")

Filmed with Panavision® Lenses and Cameras

Special Visual Effects By

Motion Control Photography By

Video Optical Effects By

Special Video Compositing

Editing Facilities

"Soliton Wave" Animation By

Uncredited

  • Terry Ahern - 2nd Unit Craft Service ("The Masterpiece Society"-"Power Play", "The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Dayton Anderson - Extra Costumer ("Ensign Ro")
  • Dolores Arce - Assistant Accountant
  • Camille Argus - Costumer ("Ensign Ro", "Silicon Avatar", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play", "The First Duty")/2nd Unit Costumer ("Hero Worship"-"Violations", "Power Play")
  • Richard Balder - Special Effects Labor Artist ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Michael Baxter - Second Assistant Director ("Ensign Ro"-"Silicon Avatar")
  • Beebee - Generator Van Operator ("Darmok"-"Ensign Ro", "The First Duty")
  • Alan Bernard - Sound Mixer ("The Masterpiece Society"-"Conundrum")
  • David Bernard - Sound Cable Person ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Steve Birkett - Mike Operator ("The Masterpiece Society"-"The Outcast")
  • Mitchell S. Block - Extra Camera Assistant ("Darmok"-"Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification II")/Blue Screen Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("Darmok")/2nd Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"Disaster")/First Assistant Camera Operator ("Ensign Ro", "The Game"-"Unification II")
  • T. Blue - 2nd Unit Playback Machine Operator ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"Disaster", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Conundrum", "Ethics")/Playback Machine Operator ("Unification II")/2nd Unit Sound Cable Person ("Power Play")/2nd Unit Sound Recorder ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Jerry Bono - Set Costumer ("Redemption II", "Ensign Ro", "Disaster", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "THe Masterpiece Society"-"Power Play", "The Outcast", "The First Duty", "The Perfect Mate", "I Borg")
  • Mary Ellen Bosché - Extra Costumer ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Cost Of Living"-"The Perfect Mate")
  • Susan Boyd - Hair Stylist ("Darmok"-"Silicon Avatar")
  • Brannon Braga - Staff Writer ("Redemption II"-"Time's Arrow")
  • Michael D. Brown - Extra Camera Assistant ("Ensign Ro", "Unification I")
  • Christian H. Burton - 2nd Unit Second Assistant Camera Operator ("Hero Worship"-"Violations")
  • Mark Bussan - Makeup Artist ("Violations")
  • Lloyd A. Buswell - Construction Foreman
  • Rick Byrum - Location Manager ("Ensign Ro"-"Silicon Avatar")
  • Little C - Blue Screen Unit Costumer ("Darmok")/2nd Unit Costumer ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"Disaster")
  • Campbell - Extra Costumer ("Silicon Avatar", "Power Play")
  • Amanda Chamberlin - Set Costumer ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Unification I", "New Ground", "Violations", "Conundrum", "Ethics", "Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Ed Charnock, Jr. - Painter
  • Joe Chess - Camera Operator ("Darmok"-"Violations")
  • Ian Christenberry - Lamp Operator ("New Ground"-"I Borg")
  • Richard Chronister - Special Effects Artist ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Patrick Clancy - Visual Effects Compositor ("Conundrum")
  • Paul Clark - Greensperson ("The Masterpiece Society", "Cost Of Living")/2nd Unit Greensperson ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Caryl Codon - Hair Stylist ("Unification II", "Violations", "Power Play")
  • Cooke - Extra Grip ("Cost Of Living")
  • Tom Conley - Crab Dolly Grip ("Redemption II"-"New Ground")
  • Laura Connolly - Hair Stylist ("Cost Of Living"-"The Perfect Mate")
  • Ruth Ann Crudup - Teacher ("Ethics", "Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Diane Cummings - Body Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • Dick D'Angelo - Swing Gang ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Darryl - Greensperson ("Imaginary Friend")
  • Doug Davey - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Next Phase")
  • Ron Dempsey - DGA Trainee ("The Outcast"-"I Borg")
  • Thomas F. Denove - Cinematographer ("Darmok")/2nd Unit Cinematographer ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"The Game", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Frank Del Boccio - Extra Camera Assistant ("Disaster")
  • Ken Diaz - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • Jon Djanrelian - 2nd Unit Craft Service ("Disaster"-"The Game")
  • Doug Drexler - Makeup Artist ("Unification II", "Violations", "Conundrum"-"Power Play", "Time's Arrow")/Special Effects Makeup Artist ("The Inner Light")
  • Syd Dutton - Matte Artist ("Redemption II", "Unification II", "Unification I", "A Matter Of Time", "The Masterpiece Society", "Conundrum")/Matte Supervisor ("The First Duty")
  • Hank Edds - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • Carolyn Elias - Hair Stylist ("Silicon Avatar")
  • L. Evans - Extra Camera Operator ("Darmok"-"Silicon Avatar", "The Game", "Cost Of Living")/Camera Operator ("Conundrum")
  • Lolita Fatjo - Assistant to the Executive Producers
  • Alfred T. Ferrante - ADR Mixer ("Darmok"-"The Game", "A Matter Of Time"-"Time's Arrow")
  • L. Fife - Welfare Worker/Teacher ("Disaster", "New Ground"-"Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play")
  • Marian Fife - Welfare Worker ("Ensign Ro"-"Silicon Avatar")
  • Kim Fitzgerald - Production Associate
  • Frank - Makeup Artist ("Violations")
  • Edward French - Makeup Artist ("Darmok", "Disaster", "Unification II"-"New Ground", "Conundrum"-"Power Play")/Blue Screen Unit Makeup Artist ("Darmok")
  • Arlene Fukai - Second Assistant Director ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Hala Gabriel - Accountant
  • Rusty Geller - Steadicam Operator ("Ensign Ro", "Unification I")
  • Gary Gero - Animal Handler ("Ensign Ro")
  • Dean Gilmore - 2nd Unit Sound Mixer ("Hero Worship"-"Violations", "The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Cheryl Gluckstern - Production Associate
  • Bill Gocke - Mike Operator ("Redemption II"-"Conundrum", "The Outcast"-"I Borg")/Sound Mixer ("The Outcast")
  • Gold - Extra Camera Operator ("Disaster")/2nd Unit Camera Assistant ("Disaster")
  • Green - Hair Stylist ("New Ground")
  • Gene Green - Tillman Water Reclamation Plant Coordinator ("The First Duty")
  • Lynn Greenberg - 2nd Unit Teleprompter Operator ("Hero Worship"-"Violations")
  • Morton Greenspoon - Contact Lens Consultant ("Conundrum")
  • Peter Greenwood - Special Effects Artist: Monster Suit ("Time's Arrow")
  • Chris Haire - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Next Phase")
  • D. Harrington - Sound System Operator ("Darmok")
  • Dennis Hoerter - Motion Control Technician ("Redemption II"-"Time's Arrow")
  • Michael Hood - Costume and Character Designer and Fabricator: Devidians ("Time's Arrow")
  • Adam Howard - Digital Compositor ("Redemption II"-"Unification II", "New Ground"-"Violations")/Visual Effects Animator ("A Matter Of Time")/Visual Effects Compositor ("The Masterpiece Society", "Power Play"-"Time's Arrow")/Animation Supervisor ("Conundrum")
  • Adrian Hurley - Motion Control Operator ("Conundrum")
  • Frederick Iannone - Camera Operator ("Redemption II"-"Darmok")
  • Nick Infield - Extra Camera Assistant ("Silicon Avatar", "Unification I", "Hero Worship")/First Assistant Camera Operator ("Disaster", "Unification II")
  • Phil Jacobson - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Gregory Jein - Model Maker ("Redemption II"-"Time's Arrow")
  • Mark Jennings - 2nd Unit Playback Machine Operator ("Disaster"-"The Game")/2nd Unit Sound Cable Person ("Unification II", "A Matter Of Time")
  • M. Johnson - 2nd Unit Costumer ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")/Extra Costumer ("Unification II")
  • Norma Johnson - Extra Costumer ("Cost Of Living")
  • Ralph Johnson - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Brian Q. Kelley - Electronical Editorial ("The Outcast")
  • Wayne Kennan - Blue Screen Unit Cinematographer ("Darmok")/Cinematographer ("Ensign Ro")/2nd Unit Cinematographer ("Ethics")
  • Kenney - Crab Dolly Grip ("New Ground"-"I Borg")
  • Hermine Kosta - Teacher ("Power Play")
  • Bob Krivak - Tillman Water Reclamation Plant Coordinator ("The First Duty")
  • Kruzelock - Extra Grip ("Redemption II"-"Ensign Ro")
  • Don Lee - Visual Effects Editor ("A Matter Of Time", "Conundrum")
  • Laura Lee - Hair Stylist ("Cost Of Living")
  • Robert Legato - Visual Effects Supervisor ("Imaginary Friend")
  • Mike Little - Blue Screen Unit Camera Operator ("Darmok")/Extra Camera Operator ("The Game", "Unification II", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Conundrum")
  • Joe Longo - Property Master ("The Game", "Hero Worship")
  • Bill Loranger - Extra Camera Assistant ("The Game", "Unification II", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Power Play", "Cause And Effect"-"I Borg")/First Assistant Camera Operator ("Unification I", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Conundrum", "The First Duty")/2nd Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("Unification II"-"New Ground", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Bruce MacRae - Model Maker ("Unification II", "Unification I", "Hero Worship")
  • Jim Magdaleno - Scenic Art Assistant
  • Phil Maldonado - Extra Costumer ("Silicon Avatar", "Unification II", "New Ground", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Conundrum")/2nd Unit Costumer ("Disaster"-"The Game", "Unification II"-"A Matter Of Time", "The Outcast"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Joseph Markham - Extra Costumer ("Unification II")
  • Jeff Mart - Extra Camera Operator ("The First Duty")
  • Marvellen - Extra Costumer ("Ensign Ro")
  • Elaine Maser - Extra Costumer ("Ensign Ro")
  • Chris McBee - Hair Stylist ("Hero Worship"-"I Borg")
  • Tania McComas - 2nd Unit Makeup Artist ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")/Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living"-"The Perfect Mate")
  • Frank McEldowney - Greensperson ("Darmok", "Cost Of Living")
  • Thomas McEnery - Studio Teacher ("Disaster")
  • Scott McKnight - Lamp Operator ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")/Blue Screen Unit Chief Lighting Technician ("Darmok")/2nd Unit Chief Lighting Technician ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"The Game", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • David McWhirter - DGA Trainee ("Unification I", "A Matter Of Time"-"Ethics")
  • Joe Menosky - Writer ("Conundrum")
  • Ed Miarecki - Prop Maker ("Redemption II"-"Time's Arrow")
  • Patty Miller - Hair Stylist ("Ensign Ro"-"A Matter Of Time")
  • Michael Mills - Makeup Artist ("Unification II")
  • Monica - Hair Stylist ("The Game", "Unification II")
  • Tom Moore - Extra Grip ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Richard L. Morrison - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Next Phase")
  • Erik Nash - Motion Control Photographer ("Redemption II", "A Matter Of Time")
  • Danny Nero - Extras Casting: Central Casting
  • John Nesterowicz - Swing Gang ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")/2nd Unit Property Master ("Unification II", "A Matter Of Time")/Set Dresser ("The First Duty")
  • Vincent Niebla - Sculptor ("Cost Of Living")
  • Louise Nielsen - Set Designer
  • Peter Norkus - 2nd Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("Disaster"-"The Game", "Hero Worship"-"Violations")/Extra Camera Assistant ("A Matter Of Time"-"New Ground")/2nd Unit Second Assistant Camera Operator ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Daniel O'Brien - Composer: Additional Music ("Cause And Effect")
  • Ernie Over - Assistant to Gene Roddenberry
  • Mark Overton - 2nd Unit Playback Machine Operator ("Ethics"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Maurice Palinski - Costumer ("Disaster")
  • Francisco X. Pérez - Makeup Artist ("Violations") (listed as Francisco Carassosa)
  • Janna Phillips - Makeup Artist ("Unification II")
  • Tom Purser - Construction Worker
  • Maricella Ramirez - First Assistant Camera Operator ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • László Regos - Extra Camera Operator ("Unification II")
  • Robbie Robinson - Still Photographer ("Darmok", "Unification I", "A Matter Of Time", "Conundrum", "The First Duty", "I Borg")
  • Jill Rockow - Makeup Artist ("Unification II", "Imaginary Friend", "The Inner Light")
  • David Roesler - Extra Costumer ("Disaster"-"The Game", "Violations", "Power Play", "Cost Of Living")
  • John Frank Rosenblum - Writer ("Time's Arrow")
  • David Rossi - Production Associate
  • Rick Rowe - Craft Service ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Jan Rudolph - 2nd Unit Script Supervisor ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")
  • Charlie Russo - Assistant Property Master ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")/2nd Unit Property Master ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"The Game", "The Masterpiece Society"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")
  • Stewart Satterfield - Transportation Coordinator ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Scott Schneider - Model Maker ("Unification I")
  • Bob Scribner - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • Fernando Sepulveda - Property Lead Person ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Suzie Shimizu - Production Accountant
  • Phil Signorelli - Extra Costumer ("Redemption II")
  • Charmaine Nash Simmons - Extra Costumer ("Redemption II")
  • Alan Sims - Property Master ("Darmok", "Silicon Avatar")
  • Mike Smithson - Makeup Artist ("Unification II")
  • Waverly Smothers - Second Grip ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Richard Snell - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • B. Stanley - Steadicam Assistant ("The First Duty")
  • Peter Sternlicht - Visual Effects Editor ("A Matter Of Time")
  • Steward - Hair Stylist ("Redemption II")
  • Mark Stimson - Special Effects Artist ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Michael Stradling - Second Assistant Camera Operator ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Robert Stromberg - Matte Artist ("A Matter Of Time")
  • George Stuart, Jr. - Painter ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Rick Talmadge - Video Playback Operator ("I Borg")
  • Jeri Taylor - Writer ("I Borg")
  • Wil Thoms - Special Effects Artist ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Rich Thorne - Creative Director: Digital Magic
  • Jim Thorpe - Lamp Operator ("Redemption II"-"A Matter Of Time")
  • Monte Thrasher - Designer & Illustrator Romulan insignia and Romulan language ("Unification I", "Unification II")
  • Jerry Trent - Foley Artist ("Redemption II"-"Time's Arrow")
  • David Trotti - 2nd Unit DGA Trainee ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", "Cost Of Living")/DGA Trainee ("The First Duty")
  • Richard Turner - Extra Camera Operator ("Silicon Avatar", "Unification I", "A Matter Of Time"-"Hero Worship", "Power Play", "Cause And Effect"-"The Perfect Mate", I Borg")/2nd Unit Camera Operator ("The Outcast"-"Cause And Effect", Cost Of Living")
  • Elaina M. Vescio - Set Security ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Julia L. Walker - Hair Stylist ("Ensign Ro", "Imaginary Friend"-"I Borg")
  • Jana Wallace - Secretary to Gene Roddenberry/Script Typist
  • Ron Walters - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living")
  • L.Z. Ward - Set Security ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Karen Westerfield - Makeup Artist ("Cost Of Living", "The Inner Light")
  • Michael Westmore II - Prosthetic Makeup Artist ("The Game", "Disaster", "Time's Arrow")
  • Lisa White - Location Manager ("The First Duty")
  • Richard Wicklund - Welfare Worker ("Disaster")
  • Troy Wilcox - 2nd Unit Mike Operator ("Hero Worship"-"Violations")
  • Williams - DGA Trainee ("Redemption II"-"Unification II")
  • Murphy Wiltz - Lamp Operator ("Redemption II"-"I Borg")
  • Glen Woodmansee - Studio Teacher ("Disaster")
  • Edmond Wright - Blue Screen Unit Key Grip ("Darmok")/2nd Unit Key Grip ("Redemption II"-"Darmok", "Silicon Avatar"-"The Game", "Unification II", "A Matter Of Time", "Hero Worship"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend")/Extra Grip ("Ensign Ro"-"I Borg")
  • Isabell Yale - Set Nurse ("Power Play")
  • G. Young - Electrical department ("Disaster")
  • Susan Zietlow-Maust - Hair Stylist ("The First Duty"-"Cost Of Living", "Imaginary Friend"-"I Borg")
  • Zimmerman - Extra Costumer ("The Masterpiece Society")

Production companies

See also

Previous Season:
TNG Season 4
Seasons of
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Next Season:
TNG Season 6

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki