Wikia

Memory Alpha

TNG Season 4

Discuss0
37,586pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 02:37, May 12, 2013 by T smitts (Talk | contribs)

Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Original Airdate
The Best of Both Worlds, Part II 4x01 40274-175 44001.4 1990-09-24
Family 4x02 40274-178 44012.3 1990-10-01
Brothers 4x03 40274-177 44085.7 1990-10-08
Suddenly Human 4x04 40274-176 44143.7 1990-10-15
Remember Me 4x05 40274-179 44161.2 1990-10-22
Legacy 4x06 40274-180 44215.2 1990-10-29
Reunion 4x07 40274-181 44246.3 1990-11-05
Future Imperfect 4x08 40274-182 44286.5 1990-11-12
Final Mission 4x09 40274-183 44307.3 1990-11-19
The Loss 4x10 40274-184 44356.9 1990-12-31
Data's Day 4x11 40274-185 44390.1 1991-01-07
The Wounded 4x12 40274-186 44429.6 1991-01-28
Devil's Due 4x13 40274-187 44474.5 1991-02-04
Clues 4x14 40274-188 44502.7 1991-02-11
First Contact 4x15 40274-189 Unknown 1991-02-18
Galaxy's Child 4x16 40274-190 44614.6 1991-03-11
Night Terrors 4x17 40274-191 44631.2 1991-03-18
Identity Crisis 4x18 40274-192 44664.5 1991-03-25
The Nth Degree 4x19 40274-193 44704.2 1991-04-01
Qpid 4x20 40274-194 44741.9 1991-04-22
The Drumhead 4x21 40274-195 44769.2 1991-04-29
Half a Life 4x22 40274-196 44805.3 1991-05-06
The Host 4x23 40274-197 44821.3 1991-05-13
The Mind's Eye 4x24 40274-198 44885.5 1991-05-27
In Theory 4x25 40274-199 44932.3 1991-06-03
Redemption 4x26 40274-200 44995.3 1991-06-17

Summary

Season 4 of TNG saw the show embracing the notion of serialized storylines. A recurring theme throughout the season is the notion of a brewing Duras-Romulan plot against the Federation, coupled with Worf's effort to reclaim his family honor. Both storylines were introduced in TNG Season 3's "Sins of the Father". Worf's discommendation is a major theme in "Family" and "The Drumhead", while his dishonor and the Duras-Romulan plot take center stage in the episodes "Reunion", "The Mind's Eye", and "Redemption".

A second recurring storyline in the season is the growth of Miles O'Brien as a character. His first and middle name are revealed in "Family", he marries in "Data's Day", his past is revealed in "The Wounded", and his marriage is explored in "In Theory".

Following "The Best of Both Worlds" cliffhanger, Season 4 was also known as the soft family-themed season. Indeed, the first post-Borg episode deals with Picard and Worf's family, the second with Data's. Worf's son Alexander appears later in the season, as does Natasha Yar's sister, and the Enterprise encounters an infant alien space entity.

Background information

TNG cast season 4

The cast of Season 4

Celebrating 100 episodes

Celebrating 100 episodes

Credits

Cast

Crew

Creator

Co-Producer

Line Producer

Producers

Supervising Producer

  • Jeri Taylor ("Family"-"Brothers", "Remember Me"-"Redemption")

Executive Producers

Associate Producer

Executive Story Editors

Based In Part On A Premise By

Story Editors

Casting by

Music by

  • Ron Jones ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead")
  • Dennis McCarthy ("Family", "Suddenly Human", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")
  • Jay Chattaway ("Remember Me", "The Host", "In Theory")

Main Title Theme by

Director of Photography

Production Designer

Editors

  • J.P. Farrell ("The Best of Both World, Part II"-"Family", "Reunion", "The Loss", "Devil's Due", "Galaxy's Child", "The Nth Degree", "Half a Life", "In Theory")
  • Tom Benko, A.C.E. ("Brothers", "Legacy", "Final Mission", "First Contact", "Identity Crisis", "The Drumhead", "The Mind's Eye")
  • Bob Lederman ("Suddenly Human"-"Remember Me", "Future Imperfect", "Data's Day", "Clues", "Night Terrors", "The Host" "Redemption")
  • Stephen Tucker ("Suddenly Human", "Qpid") (credited as Steve Tucker in "Qpid")
  • William Hoy ("The Wounded")

Unit Production Manager

First Assistant Directors

  • Brad Yacobian ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory")
  • Doug Dean ("Family", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")
  • Chip Chalmers ("Suddenly Human")

Second Assistant Directors

Costume Designer

Set Decorator

Visual Effects Supervisors

  • Robert Legato ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory")
  • Dan Curry ("Family", "Suddenly Human", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")
  • Gary Hutzel ("First Contact")
  • Ron Moore ("Identity Crisis")

Senior Illustrator/ Technical Consultant

Scenic Art Supervisor/ Technical Consultant

Make-Up Designed and Supervised by

Visual Effects Coordinators

  • Gary Hutzel ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory")
  • Ron Moore ("Family", "Suddenly Human", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")

Set Designer

Assistant Art Director

Original Set Design

Original Starfleet Uniforms

Script Supervisor

Special Effects

Property Masters

  • Joe Longo ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory")
  • Alan Sims ("Family", "Suddenly Human", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")

Construction Coordinator

Assistant Scenic Artist

  • Cari Thomas ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Clues")

Scenic Artist

Hair Designer

Make-Up Artists

Hair Stylists

Choreographer

Sound Mixer

Chief Lighting Technician

First Company Grip

Costumers

  • Kimberley Thompson ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory") (credited as Kimberly Thompson in "Brothers")
  • Charles Evan Drayman ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me", "Reunion", "Final Mission", "Data's Day", "Devil's Due", "First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host")
  • David Page ("Family", "Suddenly Human")
  • Mandy Chamberlin ("Family", "Suddenly Human", "Legacy", "Future Imperfect", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye", "Redemption")
  • Maurice Palinski ("Legacy", "The Loss", "The Wounded", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye") (credited as Maurice Palanski on the first four episodes)
  • Carol Kunz ("Future Imperfect", "Redemption")
  • David Roesler ("In Theory")

Visual Effects Associate

Music Editor

Supervising Sound Editor

Sound Editors

Post Production Sound By

Production Associate

Production Coordinator

Post Production Associates

Pre-Production Associate

Casting Executive

Stunt Coordinator

  • Dennis Madalone ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Brothers", "Remember Me"-"Final Mission", "Clues"-"First Contact", "Night Terrors"-"Qpid", "The Host", "In Theory"-"Redemption")

Research Consultant

Prosthetic Electronics

Computer Monitors By / Monitors By

  • Sony Corp. Of America ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Brothers", "Remember Me"-"Legacy", "The Wounded", "First Contact", "Identity Crisis", "In Theory")

Filmed with Panavision® Lenses and Cameras

Special Visual Effects By

Additional Motion Control Facilities

Video Optical Effects By

Special Video Compositing

Computer Animation Segments by

Ultra-Violet Effects & Equipment By

Lasers Provided by

Editing Facilities

Uncredited

  • Perry Adleman - Second Assistant Camera Operator ("Redemption")
  • Craig Asato - 2nd Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors")
  • Richard Balder - Special Effects Labor Person ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Gary Baxley - Stunt Coordinator ("In Theory")
  • David Bernard - Sound Cable Person ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • C. Blanc - DGA Trainee ("Redemption")/2nd Unit DGA Trainee ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Mitchell S. Block - DGA Trainee ("First Contact")/Extra Camera Assistant ("Redemption")
  • Mary Ellen Bosché - Extra Costumer ("Redemption")
  • Brannon Braga - Staff Writer/Intern ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Redemption")
  • Richard Briere - Extra Grip ("Suddenly Human")
  • Lloyd A. Buswell - Construction Foreman
  • Amanda Chamberlin - Set Costumer ("First Contact", "Night Terrors", "The Nth Degree", "The Drumhead", "The Host", "In Theory")
  • Joe Chess - A Camera Operator ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye"-"Redemption")
  • Richard Chronister - Special Effects Technician ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Patrick Clancy - Visual Effects Editor ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Paul Clark - Greensperson ("Identity Crisis", "Qpid")
  • Ray Clarke - DFX Paint FX Artist: The Post Group
  • Richmond G. Cogswell - Video Playback Operator: Cogswell Video Services, Inc. ("Qpid")
  • Tom Conley - Crab Dolly Grip ("Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Laura Connolly - Hair Stylist ("Redemption")
  • Doug Corring - DGA Trainee ("Clues"-"Qpid")
  • Dan Curry - Visual Effects Supervisor ("Identity Crisis"-"The Nth Degree")
  • Dick D'Angelo - Swing Gang ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Daryl - Laser Media Technician ("The Nth Degree")
  • Doug Davey - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Larry Davis - Second Assistant Director/2nd Unit Assistant Director ("Data's Day"-"Qpid")
  • Thomas F. Denove - 2nd Unit Cinematographer ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors", "The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Diane - Animal Handler (Horses) ("Qpid")
  • R. Dixon - 2nd Unit Playback Machine and Sound Operator ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Charles Evan Drayman - Set Costumer ("Suddenly Human", "Clues", "Galaxy's Child", "Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life", "The Mind's Eye"-"In Theory")
  • Jean Pierre Durand - Makeup Artist: Lens Technician ("Identity Crisis")
  • Syd Dutton - Matte Artist ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Family")
  • David E. Elkins - First Assistant Camera Operator ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Legacy")
  • Ellis - Second Assistant Director ("Redemption")
  • L. Evans - Extra Camera Operator ("Qpid'-"Half a Life", "Redemption")/Camera Operator ("The Host")/2nd Unit Camera Operator ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Lolita Fatjo - Assistant to the Executive Producers
  • Alfred T. Ferrante - ADR Mixer ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Redemption")
  • Marian Fife - Studio Teacher ("In Theory")
  • Ed Fine - Second Assistant Camera Operator ("Qpid"-"Half a Life")
  • Wilbur Finks - Property Lead Person ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Romy Fleming - Hair Stylist ("The Mind's Eye"- "Redemption")
  • D. Foster - Swing Gang ("Suddenly Human", "Data's Day"-"Redemption")/2nd Unit Property Lead Person ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Edward French - Makeup Artist ("Night Terrors"-"Identity Crisis")
  • Fulghan - Pro-Line Camera Operator ("The Mind's Eye")
  • Hala Gabriel - Accountant
  • Joey Genitempo - Electrician ("Devil's Due")
  • George - 2nd Unit Craft Service ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Gary Gero - Animal Handler: Spot ("In Theory")
  • Dean Gilmore - 2nd Unit Sound Mixer ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors", "The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Bill Gocke - Mike Operator ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • R. Green - Wildfire/L.A. Technician ("Identity Crisis"-"The Nth Degree")
  • Morton Greenspoon - Contact Lens Consultant ("The Drumhead")
  • Hagen - DGA Trainee ("Qpid"-"Redemption")
  • Kevin Haggerty - Second Assistant Camera Operator ("The Nth Degree"-"Qpid")
  • Chris Haire - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Mathew Hanlen - Laser Media Technician ("The Nth Degree")
  • Clyde Hart - Crab Dolly Grip ("Suddenly Human")
  • Dennis Hoerter - Motion Control Technician ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Redemption")
  • Frederick Iannone - First Assistant Camera Operator ("Clues"-"In Theory")
  • Nick Infield - 2nd Unit First Assistant Camera Operator ("The Host"-"In Theory")/First Assistant Camera Operator ("The Host")
  • Phil Jacobson - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")/2nd Unit Chief Lighting Technician ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Gregory Jein - Model Maker
  • Ralph Johnson - Lamp Operator ("Clues"-"Redemption")
  • R.C. Johnston - 2nd Unit Script Supervisor ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Karen - Lamp Operator ("Suddenly Human")
  • Tina Kline - Contact Lens Technician ("The Drumhead")
  • Bob Kozicki - DGA Trainee ("Suddenly Human")
  • David Krieger - Scientific Technical Advisor
  • Don Lee - Blue Screen Compositor ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Robert Legato - Visual Effects Supervisor ("First Contact", "Identity Crisis")
  • Jay Leslie - Musical Technical Advisor ("In Theory")
  • Joe Longo - 2nd Unit Property Master ("The Mind's Eye")
  • Mary Ann - 2nd Unit Second Assistant Camera Operator ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Scott McKnight - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Clues"-"First Contact")/2nd Unit Chief Lighting Technician ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors")
  • Tony Meininger - Model Maker: Spaceborne lifeform ("Galaxy's Child")
  • Stephanie Meltzer - Extra Costumer ("Qpid")
  • Mendez - Extra Grip ("Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Ed Miarecki - Prop Maker
  • Michael M. Mills - MakeUp Artist ("Brothers")
  • Ronald D. Moore - Co-Writer ("Galaxy's Child")
  • Tom Morga - Stunt Supervisor ("Qpid")
  • Richard L. Morrison - Re-Recording Mixer ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Gil Mosko - Makeup Artist ("First Contact", "Identity Crisis", "The Drumhead"-"The Mind's Eye")
  • Murphy - Lamp Operator ("Suddenly Human")
  • Erik Nash - Motion Control Cameraman ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • John Nesterowicz - Craft Service ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-Redemption")
  • John Nowak - Stunt Supervisor ("Qpid")
  • John E. Oliver - Music Coordinator ("In Theory")
  • Ernie Over - Assistant to Gene Roddenberry
  • David Page - Extra Costumer ("Qpid", "The Drumhead")
  • John Palka - Key Grip ("Suddenly Human")/Second Grip ("Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Bill Peets - Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Suddenly Human")
  • Phil - Animal Handler (Horses) ("Qpid")
  • Steve Price - Visual Effects Animation Designer/Quantel Harry Artist: The Post Group ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Maricella Ramirez - Second Assistant Camera Operator ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"In Theory")/Extra Camera Assistant ("Identity Crisis"-"Half a Life")/First Assistant Camera Operator ("The Mind's Eye"-"Redemption")
  • B. Reynolds - Sound Person ("The Mind's Eye")
  • Jill Rockow - Makeup Artist ("Identity Crisis", "Qpid", "Half a Life"-"The Host")
  • David Roesler - Extra Costumer ("Qpid")/Set Costumer ("The Drumhead"-"Redemption")
  • Charlie Russo - Assistant Property Master ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")/2nd Unit Property Master ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors")
  • Kim Santantonio - Hair Stylist ("Redemption")
  • Stewart Satterfield - Transportation Coordinator ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Scott - Lamp Operator ("Suddenly Human")
  • Fernando Sepulveda - Swing Gang ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Naren Shankar - Writing Staff Intern
  • Suzie Shimizu - Production Accountant
  • Mark Simon - Music Copyist ("Half a Life")
  • Alan Sims - Property Master ("The Host")
  • Armin Steiner - Music Scoring Mixer
  • Dorothy A. Steinicke - Second Assistant Director ("The Drumhead"-"Redemption")/2nd Unit Second Assistant Director ("The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Mark Stimson - Special Effects Technician ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • George Stuart, Jr. - Painter ("Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Rick Talmadge - Video Assistant ("First Contact")
  • Bill Taylor - Matte Cameraperson ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Family", "Devil's Due")
  • Jeri Taylor - Co-Writer ("Galaxy's Child")
  • Kimberley Thompson - Costume Loader ("Qpid")
  • Wil Thoms - Special Effects Technician ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Masanobu Tomita - Sound Editor ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • B. Tracy - 2nd Unit Sound Cable Person ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors")
  • Jerry Trent - Foley Artist ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II"-"Redemption")
  • Richard Turner - Extra Camera Operator ("First Contact", "The Nth Degree")
  • Richard Tim Vanik - Extra Camera Operator ("Identity Crisis"-"Qpid")
  • Guy Vardaman - Computer Animator ("The Mind's Eye")
  • David Velasquez - Costumer ("In Theory"-"Redemption")
  • Elaina M. Vescio - Set Security ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Dana Vitatoe - Extra Grip ("Suddenly Human")
  • Patrick J. Vitolla - Second Grip ("Redemption")
  • Julia L. Walker - Hair Stylist ("Clues", "Galaxy's Child"-"Night Terrors", "In Theory"-"Redemption")
  • Jana Wallace - Secretary to Gene Roddenberry/Script typist
  • Ron Walters - Makeup Artist ("The Mind's Eye")
  • L.Z. Ward - Set Security ("Suddenly Human", "Clues"-"Redemption")
  • Michael Westmore, Jr. - Prosthetic Electronics ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")
  • Philip Weyland - Dialogue Coach ("Half a Life")
  • Dana White - Model Maker: Gregory Jein, Inc.
  • Wil - Makeup Artist ("The Mind's Eye")
  • Murphy Wiltz - Lamp Operator ("Clues")/Assistant Chief Lighting Technician ("Clues"-"First Contact")
  • Richard "Dub" Wright - Second Assistant Director ("Suddenly Human")
  • Edmond Wright - Second Grip ("Suddenly Human")/Extra Grip ("Clues"-"Redemption")/2nd Unit Key Grip ("Data's Day"-"Clues", "Night Terrors", "The Host"-"In Theory")
  • Dan Yale - Sound Editor ("The Best of Both Worlds, Part II")

Production companies

See also


Previous Season:
TNG Season 3
Seasons of
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Next Season:
TNG Season 5

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki