(→List of alternate reality captains: Pike did not command the Enterprise as an admiral) |
(Pike did: "you are hereby directed to report to Admiral Pike, USS Enterprise, for duty as his relief") |
||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
[[File:ErikaHernandez2154.jpg|thumb|[[Captain]] Erika Hernandez in [[2154]]]] |
[[File:ErikaHernandez2154.jpg|thumb|[[Captain]] Erika Hernandez in [[2154]]]] |
||
[[File:Christopher Pike, 2258.jpg|thumb|[[Captain]] Christopher Pike in [[2258]]]] |
[[File:Christopher Pike, 2258.jpg|thumb|[[Captain]] Christopher Pike in [[2258]]]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===Senior captain=== |
||
+ | Starfleet [[flag officer|flag officers]] sometimes retain or take command of a vessel. |
||
+ | |||
+ | * [[Admiral]] {{alt|Christopher Pike}} ({{alt|USS Enterprise|USS ''Enterprise''}}) |
||
===Captains=== |
===Captains=== |
Revision as of 02:43, 9 September 2010
AT: "xx" In the history of Starfleet, many officers have captained starships and/or held the rank of captain.
List of prime reality captains
Senior captains
Starfleet flag officers sometimes retain or take command of a vessel. Most often, these officers hold the rank of commodore, but there have been instances of admirals operating as starship captains.
- Rear Admiral James T. Kirk (USS Enterprise)
- Commodore Matt Decker (USS Constellation)
- Commodore Robert Wesley (USS Lexington)
- Fleet Captain Garth of Izar. (Garth's starship)
Captains
The substantive rank of captain is typically held by officers captaining starships. Officers of this rank also sometimes serve in other capacities, such as in command of starbases or divisions of support personnel (such as JAG officers or members of the Starfleet Corps of Engineers), or as members of experimental engineering programs.
- Aguayo, Monico
- Amasov (USS Endeavour)
- April, Robert (USS Enterprise)
- Archer, Jonathan (Enterprise NX-01)
- Bateson, Morgan (USS Bozeman)
- Bennet (Seventh Tactical Wing)
- Benteen, Erika (USS Lakota)
- Blackwood (USS Tombaugh)
- Bligh, W. (USS G'Mat)
- Braswell, Elizabeth
- Brody (Saratoga)
- Brownfield, Dick (Fleet Yards Operations)
- Chamberlin, Mandy (R & D)
- Chandra, Nensi (Sciences division)
- Chess, Joe (Advanced Technologies Group)
- Clampett (USS Shepard)
- Clark, Margaret C.
- Conklin (USS Magellan)
- Curry, Daniel (Starfleet Operations)
- Cusak, Lisa (USS Olympia)
- Darson (USS Adelphi)
- Deighan, Drew (USS Intrepid)
- Decker, Willard (USS Enterprise)
- DeSoto, Robert (USS Hood)
- Diego
- Duvall (Shenandoah)
- Edwell
- Entebe (USS Ulysses)
- Esteban, J.T. (USS Grissom)
- Gardner (NX program)
- Garrett, Rachel (USS Enterprise)
- Garrovick (USS Farragut)
- Garth
- Gleason (USS Zhukov)
- Gump, J. (USS Hispaniola)
- Hansen, Kurt
- Harriman, John (USS Enterprise)
- Harris (USS Excalibur)
- Hernandez, Erika (Columbia NX-02)
- Jacobson, Phillip
- Jameson, Mark (USS Gettysburg)
- Janeway, Kathryn (USS Voyager)
- Jefferies, W.M. (NX program)
- Jellico, Edward (USS Cairo and USS Enterprise-D)
- Jennings (Republic)
- Keel, Walker (USS Horatio)
- Keogh (USS Odyssey)
- Kirk, James T. (USS Enterprise and USS Enterprise)
- Krasnovsky
- La Forge, Silva (USS Hera)
- Laporin
- Loomis (AR-558)
- Lopez
- Louvois, Phillipa (Judge Advocate General, Sector 23, Starbase 173)
- Leyton (USS Okinawa)
- Maxwell, Benjamin (USS Rutledge and USS Phoenix)
- McCoullough
- Narth (USS Ajax)
- Nesterowicz, John (Starfleet Academy)
- Neuss, Wendy
- O'Shea (USS Huron)
- Paris, Owen (USS Al-Batani)
- Peets, Bill (Stellar Imaging Division)
- Peterson (USS Carolina)
- Picard, Jean-Luc (USS Stargazer, USS Enterprise-D and USS Enterprise-E)
- Pike, Christopher (USS Enterprise)
- Pressman, Erik (USS Pegasus)
- Priestly, J. (USS Gallico)
- Probert, Andrew (Engineering Corps)
- Ramart (Antares)
- Ramirez (USS Valiant)
- Ramirez, Carlos (Intrepid)
- Randolph, Joel (USS Yorktown)
- Ransom, Rudy (USS Equinox)
- Raymer (USS Destiny)
- Raymond (USS Tecumseh)
- Reynolds, Charlie (USS Centaur)
- Rice, Paul (USS Drake)
- Richardson
- Rifkin
- Riker, William T. (USS Enterprise-D and USS Titan)
- Rixx (USS Thomas Paine)
- Robau, R. (USS Kelvin)
- Robinson, A.G. (NX program)
- Sanders (USS Malinche)
- Satelk
- Scott, Montgomery
- Scott, Tryla (USS Renegade)
- Shelby (USS Sutherland)
- Shumar, Bryce (USS Essex)
- Simmons, Adele (MD)
- Sisko, Benjamin (Deep Space 9; USS Defiant and USS Defiant)
- Solok (USS T'Kumbra)
- Sordal, Bob (Orbital Operations)
- Spock (USS Enterprise)
- Stadius
- Stiles (Earth-Romulan War)
- Stillwell
- Stone, Jason (USS Strata)
- Styles (USS Excelsior (NX-2000))
- Sulu, Hikaru (USS Excelsior (NCC-2000))
- Swift, J. (USS Yosemite)
- Swofford, Quentin (USS Cortez)
- Taggert (USS Repulse)
- Telaka, L. Isao (USS Lantree)
- Terrell, Clark (USS Reliant)
- Tracey, Ronald (USS Exeter)
- Varley, Donald (USS Yamato)
- Wong, Leslie (USS Cairo)
- White, Dana (Enterprise-D dedication plaque)
- Zaheva, Chantal (USS Brattain)
- Zimbata (USS Victory)
- Zimmerman, Herman (USS Yorktown)
Junior captains
According to the rules of naval parlance, a person of any officer rank may be addressed as captain if they are assigned as sole commanding officer of any starship. Captains may also be awarded provisional (brevet) ranks or field promotions to be accorded the title of captain.
- Commander William T. Riker
- USS Hathaway in 2365
- USS Excalibur in 2368
- USS Enterprise-D in 2370
- Lieutenant Commander Data
- USS Sutherland in 2368
- USS Enterprise-D in 2370
- Lieutenant Commander Jadzia Dax
- USS Defiant (NX-74205) in 2374
- Lieutenant Commander Piersall
- USS Prometheus in 2370
- Cadet Tim Watters
- USS Valiant in 2374
Unnamed captains
- More information about these individuals is contained in the separate articles referenced in the below list.
- USS Defiant
- See USS Defiant (NCC-1764) personnel for further information. (TOS: "The Tholian Web"; ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly")
- Played by Paul Baxley.
- USS Saratoga
- See USS Saratoga personnel for further information. (Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home)
- Played by Madge Sinclair.
- USS Saratoga
- See USS Saratoga personnel for further information. (DS9: "Emissary")
- Played by J.G. Hertzler.
- Starfleet Command aide-de-camp.
- See Unnamed Starfleet personnel for further information. (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
- Played by Shakti.
- Starfleet Command briefing attendee.
- See Unnamed Starfleet personnel for further information. (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
- Played by Judy Levitt.
- Female Starship captain.
- An unknown female Starfleet captain commanded the starship that transported Benjamin and Jake Sisko to Deep Space 9 in 2369. (DS9: "Emissary")
List of alternate reality captains
AT: "nt"
Senior captain
Starfleet flag officers sometimes retain or take command of a vessel.
Captains
The substantive rank of captain is typically held by officers captaining starships. Officers of this rank also sometimes serve in other capacities, such as as members of experimental engineering programs.
- Archer, Jonathan (Enterprise NX-01)
- Brody (Saratoga)
- Duvall (Shenandoah)
- Gardner (NX program)
- Hernandez, Erika (Columbia NX-02)
- Jefferies, W.M. (NX program)
- Jennings (Republic)
- Kirk, James T. (USS Enterprise[!])
- Pike, Christopher (USS Enterprise[!])
- Ramirez, Carlos (Intrepid)
- Robau, R. (USS Kelvin)
- Robinson, A.G. (NX program)
- Shumar, Bryce (USS Essex)
- Stiles (Earth-Romulan War)
- Stillwell
Junior captains
According to the rules of naval parlance, a person of any officer rank may be addressed as captain if they are assigned as sole commanding officer of any starship. Captains may also be awarded field promotions to be accorded the title of captain.
- Commander Spock (USS Enterprise[!])
- Lieutenant Commander George Kirk (USS Kelvin)
- Lieutenant James T. Kirk (USS Enterprise[!])
List of mirror universe captains
AT: "mu"
Captains
- Maximilian Forrest (ISS Enterprise)
- Kirk, James T. (ISS Enterprise NCC-1701)
- Pike, Christopher (ISS Enterprise NCC-1701)
- Spock (ISS Enterprise NCC-1701)
De facto captain (not recognized by the Terran Empire)
List of parallel universe captains
AT: "xx"
A list of captains seen in alternate timelines and parallel universes:
Captains
- Braxton (29th century USS Relativity and Aeon)
- Halloway, Thomas (USS Enterprise -D)
- Kim, Harry (USS Rhode Island)
- La Forge, Geordie (USS Challenger)
- Nog (USS Defiant NX-74205)
- Picard, Beverly (USS Pasteur)
- Reed, Malcom (Starfleet Intrepid)
- T'Pol (Earth Starfleet Enterprise NX-01)
- Tucker, Trip (Earth Starfleet Enterprise NX-01)