Wikia

Memory Alpha

Star Trek's awards and honors

Discuss10
36,853pages on
this wiki
Revision as of 11:15, January 22, 2013 by Sennim (Talk | contribs)

Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

Since 1966, Star Trek, and its casts and crews have been nominated for and won many awards.

Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, or Oscars, are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies.

Five of Star Trek's films have been nominated for a combined total of fourteen nominations, with Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Star Trek each receiving the most with four. Star Trek became the first Star Trek movie to win an Oscar.

In the table below, the year is the movie's release year, which is also the year of contention for this award. The awards are presented early in the following year.

Year Movie Result Category People
1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Art Direction Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominated Music (Original Score) Jerry Goldsmith
Nominated Visual Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated Cinematography Don Peterman
Nominated Music (Original Score) Leonard Rosenman
Nominated Sound Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Nominated Sound Effects Editing Mark Mangini
1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Nominated Makeup Michael M. Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
Nominated Sound Effects Editing George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
1996 Star Trek: First Contact Nominated Makeup Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
2009 Star Trek Won Makeup Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
Nominated Sound Editing Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Nominated Sound Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Nominated Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

External links

ACE Eddie Awards

The American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards are yearly awards from the American Cinema Editors Society since 1962.

Year Movie Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) Mary Jo Markey, Maryann Brandon

External links

ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards

The ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards are annually awards presented by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.


Year Movie Result Category People
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Won Television Series Art Director: Randall McIlvain, Production Designer: Herman Zimmerman
1997 Star Trek: Voyager Nominated Richard D. James, Louise Dorton, Leslie Parsons
1998 Star Trek: Voyager Richard D. James, Louise Dorton
1999 VOY: "11:59" Richard D. James, Louise Dorton
2000 VOY: "Critical Care" Television - Episode of a Single Camera Series Richard D. James, Louise Dorton
2009 Star Trek Nominated Fantasy Film Scott Chambliss, Keith P. Cunningham, Dennis Bradford, Gary Kosko, Curt Beech, Luke Freeborn, Beat Frutiger, Aaron Haye, Andrew Reeder, Dawn Brown, Andrea Dopaso, Jeff Frost, C. Scott Baker, Kevin Cross, Scott Herbertson, Joseph Hiura, Billy Hunter, Harry E. Otto, Anne Porter, Jane Wuu, James Clyne, Ryan Church, John Eaves, Paul Ozzimo, Clint Schultz, Bruce G. Smith, and Karen Manthey

External inks

ALMA Awards

The ALMA Awards have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995, and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media.

Year Series Win? Category Person
2000 Star Trek: Voyager Yes Outstanding Achievement in a Television Series Robert Beltran, Roxann Dawson
2010 Star Trek - Actor in Film Clifton Collins, Jr.
Actress in Film Zoe Saldana

External links

ASC Awards

The ASC Awards have been presented by the American Society of Cinematographers for excellence in cinematography since 1987.

Year Episode or Film Win? Category Person
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases Donald Peterman
1995 DS9: "Crossover" - Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series Marvin V. Rush

External links

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards

The ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards are handed out by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers to recognize musical compositions from the top films and television and the most frequently performed themes and scores. No nominees are announced- only winners. The awards have been handed out annually since 1986.

Year Series Category People
1995 Star Trek: The Next Generation Top TV Series Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy
Star Trek Generations Top Box Office Films Dennis McCarthy
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Top TV Series Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy
1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Top TV Series Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy
1998 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
1999 Star Trek: Voyager Top TV Series David Bell
Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy
2000 Star Trek: Voyager Top TV Series David Bell
Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy
2001 Star Trek: Voyager Top TV Series David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
2002 Star Trek: Enterprise Top TV Series Paul Baillargeon, David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy, Diane Warren

External links

BAFTA Awards

The BAFTA Awards are annual film and television awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1947.

Year Series or Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Marc P. Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Best Special Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

External links

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards are annual awards since 1981 to make "Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming". [1]

Year Series or Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Win Best Ensemble Cast Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Clifton Collins, Jr., Ben Cross, Bruce Greenwood

External links

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out in the categories Critic's Choise Movie Awards and Critic's Choice Television Awards.

Year Series or Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound
Best Visual Effects
Best Makeup
Best Acting Ensemble Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Leonard Nimoy, Bruce Greenwood
Best Action Movie

External links

C.A.S. Awards

The C.A.S. Awards are annual film and television awards presented by the Cinema Audio Society of America for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing since 1994.

Year Series or Film Result Category People
1994 TNG: "Descent" Won Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
1995 TNG: "Genesis" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
1998 VOY: "Future's End" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
2000 VOY: "Equinox" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
2001 VOY: "Unimatrix Zero" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
2010 Star Trek Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures Peter J. Devlin (production mixer), Paul Massey (re-recording mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer)

External links

Emmy Awards

The Emmy Awards have been presented annually by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences since 1949 for the best in US television.

Emmy summary

Star Trek has won 34 Emmy Awards out of 155 nominations spanning from 1967 to 2005.

Of the six Trek television shows, TNG has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations). TOS has been nominated and won the least (0 out of 13). Trek's single best year at the Emmy's was 1993 when between them, TNG and DS9 scored 5 wins out of 12 nominations.

Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "All Good Things...", DS9: "Emissary", and VOY: "Caretaker".

Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Q Who", "Time's Arrow, Part II", "Cost of Living", and VOY: "Endgame".

Star Trek: The Animated Series is the only Star Trek series to have won a major Emmy Award. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975. Both The Original Series and The Next Generation were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. Among actors, only Leonard Nimoy has ever been nominated- for supporting actor in a drama or series- and he was nominated three times. But he never won.

Unsurprisingly, most of Trek's nominations have been in the technical categories, most prominently visual effects, but also for make-up and hairstyling. Other categories where Trek has chalked up wins include music, main costume design, art direction, editing, sound mixing, sound editing, and title design.

Emmy totals

In the table below, "Noms", or nominations, include both wins and losses. For example in TNG's first year, the show received 7 nominations of which it won 3, so it lost 4.

Year TOS TAS TNG DS9 VOY ENT Totals
Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms
1967 0 5 0 5
1968 0 4 0 4
1969 0 4 0 4
1975 1 1 1 1
1988 3 7 3 7
1989 2 8 2 8
1990 2 9 2 9
1991 2 10 2 10
1992 4 9 4 9
1993 3 5 3 7 6 12
1994 2 10 0 2 2 12
1995 1 3 2 9 3 12
1996 0 5 1 2 1 7
1997 0 5 1 3 1 8
1998 0 6 0 2 0 8
1999 0 4 1 3 1 7
2000 0 7 0 7
2001 2 8 2 8
2002 2 5 2 5
2003 0 5 0 5
2004 2 4 2 4
2005 0 3 0 3
Totals 0 13 1 1 18 58 4 32 7 34 4 17 34 155

Emmy details

In the table below, the year given is the year of the award. The period of contention for the award is from the fall of the previous year to the summer of the current year, which corresponds to a television "season".

Year Series or Episode Result Category People
1967 Star Trek: The Original Series Nominated Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts Jim Rugg, Mechanical Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Cinematography Darrell Anderson, Linwood G. Dunn, Joseph Westheimer, Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing Douglas Grindstaff, Sound Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Coon, Producer; Eugene Roddenberry, Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Leonard Nimoy
1968 Star Trek: The Original Series Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Roddenberry, Executive Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification of Individual Achievements The Westheimer Company, Special Photographic Effects
1969 Star Trek: The Original Series Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design John Dwyer, Set Decorator; Walter M. Jefferies
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification Achievements Howard A. Anderson Company, The Westheimer Company, Van der Veer Photo Effects,Cinema Research, Special Photographic Effects
1975 Star Trek: The Animated Series Won Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series Lou Scheimer; Norm Prescott
1988 TNG: "11001001" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor; Wilson Dyer, sound editor; Mace Matiosian, sound editor/supervising adr editor; James Wolvington, sound editor; Gerry Sackman, supervising music editor; Keith Bilderbeck, sound editor
TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Won Outstanding Costume Design for a Series William Ware Theiss, costume designer
Nominated Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Edward R. Brown
TNG: "Conspiracy" Won Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Werner Keppler, Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, makeup
TNG: "Coming of Age" Nominated Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist, Rolf John Keppler, makeup
TNG: "Haven" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, hairstylist
TNG: "Where No One Has Gone Before" Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Jerry Clemans, Alan Bernard, sound mixers
1989 TNG: "Q Who" Won Outstand Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, supervising music editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, re-recording mixers; Alan Bernard, sound mixer
Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator
TNG: "Elementary, Dear Data" Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, art director; Jim Mees, set decorator
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Durinda Wood, costume designer; William Ware Theiss, Starfleet uniforms creator
TNG: "The Child" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, composer
TNG: "A Matter Of Honor" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, makeup supervisor; Gerald Quist, Janna Phillips, makeup artists
TNG: "Unnatural Selection" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, department hairstylist; Georgina Williams, hairstylist
1990 TNG: "Yesterday's Enterprise" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, supervising music editor
Nominated Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, production mixer; Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, re-recording mixers
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, composer
TNG: "Sins of the Father" Won Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, production designer; Jim Mees, set decorator
TNG: "Deja Q" Nominated Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Robert Lederman, editor
Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, visual effects supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects coordinator; Peter Moyer, visual effects editor; Steve Price, harry artist; Don Lee, visual effects editor
TNG: "Tin Man" Nominated Robert Legato, visual effects supervisor; Gary Hutzel, visual effects coordinator; Steve Price, visual effects animator; Don Greenberg, visual effects editor; Erik Nash, motion control supervisor; Don Lee, visual effects editor; Michael Okuda, graphic designer
TNG: "Allegiance" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Westmore, Hank Edds, Doug Drexler, John Caglione, Jr., Ron Walters, makeup artists
TNG: "Hollow Pursuits" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Vivian McAteer, head hairstylist; Barbara Lampson, Rita Bellissimo, hairstylists
1991 TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, supervising music editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, production mixer; Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, re-recording mixers
Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, production designer; Jim Mees, set decorator
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, visual effects supervisor; Gary Hutzel, visual effects coordinator; David Takemura, visual effect associate; Patrick Clancy, visual effects editor; Steve Price, Michael Okuda, visual effects animation designers; Erik Nash, motion control cameraman; Syd Dutton, matte artist; Bill Taylor, matte cameraperson; Don Lee, blue screen compositing
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" Gary Hutzel, visual effects coordinator; Robert Legato, visual effects supervisor; David Takemura, visual effect associate; Michael Okuda, graphics designer; Don Greenberg, visual effects editor; Erik Nash, motion control cameraperson; Steve Price, visual effects animation designer; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, matte artists; Bill Taylor, matte cameraperson; Don Lee, blue screen compositing
TNG: "Devil's Due" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, costume designer
TNG: "Family" Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Marvin V. Rush, director of photography
TNG: "Half a Life" Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, composer
TNG: "Brothers" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, makeup creator/makeup supervisor; June Abston Haymore, Gerald Quist, Michael M. Mills, makeup artists
TNG: "Identity Crisis" Michael Westmore, makeup supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Edward French, Jill Rockow, Gilbert A. Mosko, makeup artists
1992 TNG: "Cost of Living" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, costume designer
Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, make-up supervisor/designer; Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, Jane Haymore, James R. Scribner, Ken Diaz, Karen Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, hair designer; Patricia Miller, hairstylist
TNG: "A Matter of Time" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, visual effects supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects coordinator; David Takemura, visual effects associate; Erik Nash, motion control photography; Don Lee, Peter Sternlicht, visual effects editors; Adam Howard, visual effects animator; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, matte artists
TNG: "Conundrum" Robert Legato, visual effects supervisor; Gary Hutzel, visual effects coordinator; David Takemura, visual effects associate; Patrick Clancey, visual effects compositor; Adrian Hurley, motion control operator; Adam Howard, animation supervisor; Don Lee, visual effects editor; Dennis Hoerter, motion control technician
TNG: "Unification I" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, composer
TNG: "Unification II" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, production designer; Jim Mees, set decorator
TNG: "The Next Phase" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, production mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, re-recording mixers
TNG: "Power Play" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor; James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, music editor
1993 TNG: "Time's Arrow, Part II" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, costume designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, hair designer; Candace Neal, Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Richard Sabre, Julia L. Walker, Josée Normand (hairstylists)
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, supervising sound editors; Miguel Rivera, Masanobu Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, music editor
TNG: "A Fistful of Datas" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, production mixer; Doug Davey, re-recording mixer-effects; Richard L. Morrison, re-recording mixer-music; Chris Haire, re-recording mixer
TNG: "The Inner Light" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, makeup designer/makeup supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler, makeup artists
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Dennis McCarthy, Composer
DS9: "Emissary" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Additional Supervision; Michael Dallas Gibson, Wormhole Designer; Dennis Blakey, Morphing Designer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer; Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Mickey S. Michaels, Set Decorator
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series James Wolvington, Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editors; Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, Sound Editors; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series William Gocke, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey
DS9: "Captive Pursuit" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Move Along Home" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Candace Neal, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Hairstylists
1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation Nominated Outstanding Drama Series Rick Berman, Michael Piller, Jeri Taylor, Executive Producers; David Livingston, Supervising Producer; Peter Lauritson, Ronald D. Moore, Producers; Merri Howard, Line Producer; Brannon Braga, Wendy Neuss, Co-Producers
TNG: "All Good Things..." Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Backauskas, Visual Effects Coordinator; Scott Rader, Compositing Animator; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animation; Erik Nash, Motion Control Camera Operator
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Daryl Baskin, David Ramirez, Editors; J.P. Farrell, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Abram Waterhouse, Co-Costume Designer
TNG: "Genesis" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Dialogue Re-Recording Mixer; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer; Doug Davey, Effect Re-Recorder Mixer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Mace Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor; Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Dialogue Editors; Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Effects Editors; Jeff Gersh, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; Jerry Trent, Audrey Trent, Foley Artists
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; June Westmore, Gilbert A. Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, Michael Key, Key Makeup Artists
TNG: "Thine Own Self" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Andrew Neskoromny, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "Firstborn" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Carolyn Elias, Don Sheldon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Key Hairstylists
DS9: "Armageddon Game" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, hair designer; Ronald W. Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon, key hairstylists
DS9: "Rules of Acquisition" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, makeup supervisor/designer; Camille Calvet, Karen Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gilbert A. Mosko, key makeup artists
1995 Star Trek: Voyager Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Jerry Goldsmith, Composer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences Dan Curry, Title Designer; John Grower, Effects and Animation Supervisor; Eric Guaglione, Animation Supervisor; Erik Tiemens, Storyboard/Design
DS9: "Distant Voices" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Camille Calvet, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Karen Westerfield, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Faces" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Supervising Makeup Artist; Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Michael Key, Barry R. Koper, Gil Mosko, Bill Myer, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Improbable Cause" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, hair designer; Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Norma Lee, Chris McBee, Michael Moore, Joan Phillips, Ronald Smith, Gerald J. Solomon, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Les Bernstein, Joshua Cushner, Erik Nash, Motion Control Programmers; Pat Clancey, Compositing Editor; Adam Howard, Harry Paintbox Animation Artist; Don Lee, Bluescreen Compositor; Glenn Neufeld, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effects Coordinator
VOY: "Caretaker" Won Michael Backauskas, Joe Bauer, Edward L. Williams, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Joshua Cushner, Motion Control Camera; Don B. Greenberg, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositing Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Don Lee, Digital Colorist and Compositor; John Parenteau, Joshua Rose, Computer Animation; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Stromberg, Matte Artist
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Janice Brandow, Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Dino Ganziano, Virginia Kearns, Audrey Levy, Shawn McKay, Patty Miller, Barbara Kaye Minster, Karen Asano Myers, Gloria Albarran Ponce, Katherine Rees, Patricia Vecchio, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Heroes and Demons" Nominated Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series Marvin Rush, A.S.C., Cinematographer
1996 DS9: "Our Man Bashir" Nominated Outstanding Music Composition for a Series Jay Chattaway, Composer
Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Lee Crawford, Cherie Huffman, Sue Maust, Ellen Powell, Barbara Ronci, Hairstylists; Shirley Dolle, Hair Designer
VOY: "Persistence of Vision" Nominated Karen Asano-Myers, Suzan Bagdadi, Laura Connolly, Barbara Kaye Minster, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Muse" Nominated Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Threshold" Won Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Visitor" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" Nominated Outstanding Special Visual Effects Josh Cushner, Jim Rider, Visual Effects Cameramen; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositors; Dennis Hoerter, Prop Maker; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Artist; Gary Hutzel, Glenn Neufeld, Special Visual Effects Supervisors; Fredric Meininger, Joshua Rose, Model Makers
1997 DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Nominated Outstanding Cinematogrpahy for a Series Jonathan West, A.S.C., Director of Photography
VOY: "False Profits" Nominated Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Fair Trade" Won Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Suzan Bagdadi, Monique De Sart, Frank Fontaine, Charlotte Gravenor, Karen Asano Myers, Diane Pepper, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josée Normand, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Caryl Codon, Charlotte Harvey, Jacklin Masteran, Francine Shermaine, Linle White, Susan Zietlow Maust, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Nominated Outstanding Makeup for a Series Allan Apone, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Lisa Collins, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, James Mackinnon, John Maldonado, Mary Kay Morse, David Quaschnick, Perri Sorel, Steve Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Future's End" Nominated Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Christopher L. Haire, Richard Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artists; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Co-Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Adrian Hurley, Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameramen; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Jein, Model Maker
1998 DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" Nominated Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Louisa Victoria Anthony, Suzan Bagdadi, Hazel Catmull, Jo Anne Chaney, Darlis Chefalo, Rebecca De Morrio, Ruby Ford, Kathrine Gordon, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Barbara Ronci, Brian A. Tunstall, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Hair Designer
VOY: "The Killing Game", "The Killing Game, Part II" Nominated Hazel Catmull, Laura Connolly, Ruby Ford, Charlotte Gravenor, Mimi Jafari, Chris McBee, Lola McNalley, Gloria Montemayor, Josée Normand, Viviane Normand, Dianne Pepper, Barbara Ronci, Adele Taylor, Delree Todd, Hairstylists
DS9: "Who Mourns for Morn?" Nominated Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, Bernd J. Rantscheff, Jill Rockow, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
DS9: "His Way" Nominated Outstanding Music Direction Jay Chattaway, Music Director
DS9: "One Little Ship" Nominated Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Kevin P. Bouchez, Visual Effects Artist; Steve Bowen, Visual Effects Compositor; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Fredric Meininger, Model Maker; Gary Monak, Pyrotechnics Supervisor; Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositor; Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Year of Hell, Part II" Nominated Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, CG Model Artist; Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John M. Teska, CG Animator
1999 DS9: "Prodigal Daughter" Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Badda-Bing, Badda-Bang" Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Laura Connolly, Rebecca De Morrio, Frank Fontaine, Virginia Grobeson, Angela Gurule, Timothy Jones, Susan Maust, Gloria Ponce, Linda Sharp, Lauren Upshaw, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Head Hairstylist
DS9: "The Dogs of War" Nominated Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael Blake, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Earl Ellis, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Toby Lamm, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Sandra Rowden, Judith Silverman-Orr, Craig Smith, R. Stephen Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Dark Frontier" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Rob Bonchune, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CGI Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositors; Ronald B. Moore, Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisors; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist; John Teska, CGI Animator
DS9: "What You Leave Behind" Nominated Rob Bonchune, David Lombardi, CGI Supervisor; Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animators; Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Judy Elkins, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Sherry Hitch, Digital Compositor; Gary Hutzel, David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisors; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Monak, Special Effects Supervisor; Larry Younger, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Thirty Days" Nominated Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor/Lead Animator; Liz Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Timeless" Nominated John Allardice, Visual Effects Animator; Robert Bonchune, CG Animation Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Sherry Hitch, CG Artist; Greg Rainoff, Effects Animation Artist; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CG Animator; Ron Thornton, Particle Element Supervisor
2000 VOY: "Muse" Nominated Outstanding Costumes for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand, Charlotte Parker, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josee Normand, Hair Designer
VOY: "Ashes to Ashes" Nominated Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeff Lewis, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Spirit Folk" Nominated Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Undersore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Equinox, Part II" Nominated Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; William Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Life Line" Nominated Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Les Bernstein, Visual Effects Cameraman; Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animators; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
VOY: "The Haunting of Deck Twelve" Nominated Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
2001 VOY: "Shattered" Nominated Outstanding Costumes For A Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Prophecy" Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Gloria Montemeyor, Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker, Hairstylists
VOY: "The Void" Nominated Outstanding Makeup For A Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Joe Podnar, Dave Quaschnick, James Rohland, Karen Westerfield, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dennis McCarthy, Composer
VOY: "Endgame" (Part II) Nominated Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, T. Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerald Sackman, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Jim Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CGI Artist
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; David Lombardi, Computer Animation; Brandon MacDougall, Computer Modeler; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; John Teska, Computer Modeler and Animator; Chad Zimmerman, Visual Effects Coordinator
2002 ENT: "Two Days and Two Nights" Won Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Cheri Ruff, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Designer
ENT: "Broken Bow" Nominated Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Art Anthony, Belinda Bryant, David DeLeon, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Joe Podnar, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
ENT: "Broken Bow" Nominated Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Shaun Varney, Sound Editors; Hilda Hodges, Catherine Rose, Foley Artists; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
ENT: "Broken Bow" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, David Morton, Computer Animation Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steven Fong, Paul Hill, Compositing Editors; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
ENT: "Breaking the Ice" Nominated Adam Buckner, Visual Effects Coordinator; John Gross, Steven Rogers, CGI Supervisors; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animators; Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Lead CGI Artists; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor
2003 ENT: "Canamar" Nominated Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Steven E. Anderson, Art Anthony, Michael Burnett, Roxy D'Alonzo, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Ruth Haney, Barry Koper, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Robert Maverick, Todd McIntosh, Joe Podnar, Judith Silverman Orr, Debbie Zoller, Makeup Artists, Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer and Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Nominated Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic underscore) Music by Dennis McCarthy
ENT: "The Crossing" Nominated Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre M. Drolet, Lead Modeler; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Artist; Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Coordinator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, Digital Effects Supervisor; Sean Scott, John M. Teska, Visual Effects Animators
ENT: "Dead Stop" Nominated Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, Sean Scott, John Teska, CGI Artists; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Nominated Bruce Branit, CG Animation Supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Sean Scott, CG Animators; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
2004 ENT: "Similitude" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Velton Ray Bunch, Composer
ENT: "Zero Hour" Nominated Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Countdown" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel F. Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Lead CGI Animator; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Sean Scott, Lead CGI Animator; Chris Zapara, Lead CGI Animator
ENT: "The Council" Nominated Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre Drolet, Lead CGI Artist; Steve Fong, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Sean Jackson, Lead CGI Artist; Koji Kuramura, Lead CGI Artist; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Mike Stetson, Lead CGI Artist; John Teska, Lead CGI Artist
2005 ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly" Nominated Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Hairstylist; Roma Goddard, Hairstylist; Michael Moore, Hair Designer
ENT: "United" Nominated Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Makeup Artist; Earl Ellis, Makeup Artist; Garrett Immel, Makeup Artist; Jeffrey Lewis, Makeup Artist; Bradley Look, Makeup Artist; Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Borderland", "Cold Station 12" Nominated Outstanding Stunt Coordination Vince Deadrick, Jr., Stunt Coordinator

External links

Grammy Awards

The Grammy Awards, originally named the Gramophone Awards, are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Star Trek was nominated for the first time for a Grammy in late 2009 with the soundtrack for Star Trek by Michael Giacchino.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year.

Year Episode, Series, or Movie Win? Category People and Organizations
2010 Star Trek - Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media Michael Giacchino

External links

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

The Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards were annual awards presented to honor Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists for their work. The awards were presented between 2000 and 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Year Episode, Series, or Movie Win? Category People and Organizations
2000 VOY: "Dark Frontier" No Best Special Effects Makeup - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Ellis Burman, Jr.
VOY: "Bride of Chaotica!" Yes Best Character Hair Styling - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Yes Best Innovative Hair Styling - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor
2001 VOY: "Fair Haven" No Best Period Makeup - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Ellis Burman, Jr., Suzanne Diaz, Tina Hoffman, James Rohland, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood
VOY: "Tsunkatse" Yes Best Innovative Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand
2002 VOY: "The Void" No Best Special Makeup Effects - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore

External link

Hugo Awards

Hugo logo

The Hugo Awards, named for Amazing Stories pulp magazine founder Hugo Gernsbach, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon.

Star Trek: The Original Series was nominated eight times for Best Dramatic Presentation, and swept the nominees in 1968. It won the award twice. Star Trek: The Next Generation was nominated three times, and also won twice. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Enterprise were each nominated twice (Enterprise for Short Form, after the category was split in 2002), but never won.

All of the Star Trek movies except for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and Star Trek Nemesis were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award.

Gene Roddenberry won a special award for Star Trek in 1968.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year. The years in the table below are the year of the award, not publication. The inconsistency in crediting people and organizations below is apparently Worldcon's.

Year Episode, Series, or Movie Win? Category People and Organizations
1967 TOS: "The Menagerie, Part I", "The Menagerie, Part II" Yes Best Dramatic Presentation  
TOS: "The Corbomite Maneuver" -  
TOS: "The Naked Time" -  
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Yes Best Dramatic Presentation Harlan Ellison
TOS: "Amok Time" - Theodore Sturgeon
TOS: "Mirror, Mirror" - Jerome Bixby
TOS: "The Doomsday Machine" - Norman Spinrad
TOS: "The Trouble with Tribbles" - David Gerrold
Star Trek Yes Special Award Gene Roddenberry
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Best Dramatic Presentation Harold Livingston, Robert Wise, Alan Dean Foster and Gene Roddenberry
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Best Dramatic Presentation  
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock - Best Dramatic Presentation  
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Best Dramatic Presentation  
1988 TNG: "Encounter at Farpoint" - Best Dramatic Presentation  
1992 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Best Dramatic Presentation  
1993 TNG: "The Inner Light" Yes Best Dramatic Presentation  
1995 TNG: "All Good Things..." Yes Best Dramatic Presentation  
Star Trek Generations -  
1996 DS9: "The Visitor" - Best Dramatic Presentation Paramount Television; Rick Berman and Ira Steven Behr, executive producers; Michael Taylor, screenplay; David Livingston, director
1997 Star Trek: First Contact - Best Dramatic Presentation Paramount Pictures; directed by Jonathan Frakes, story by Ronald D. Moore, Brannon Braga & Rick Berman, screenplay by Ronald D. Moore & Brannon Braga, produced by Rick Berman
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" - Paramount Pictures; directed by Jonathan West, written by Ronald D. Moore & René Echevarria, story by Ira Steven Behr & Hans Beimler & Robert Hewitt Wolfe, executive producers Ira Steven Behr & Rick Berman
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection - Best Dramatic Presentation Paramount Pictures
2003 ENT: "Carbon Creek" - Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form Paramount Television; Directed by James Contner; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga and Dan O'Shannon; Teleplay by Chris Black
ENT: "A Night in Sickbay" - Paramount Television; Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga

External links

International Monitor Awards

The International Monitor Awards are annual awards which honors the work of production and post-production companies and persons since 1979.

Year Episode or Film Win? Category Person
1998 DS9: "Call to Arms" Yes Film Originated Television Series - Electronic Visual Effects David Stipes, Dan Curry, Adam Buckner, Steve Fong, Kevin Bouchez, Davy Nethercutt, Don Greenberg
1999 VOY: "Thirty Days" Yes Film Originated Television Series - Electronic Visual Effects Digital Magic (Four Media Company)

External link

MTV Movie Awards

The MTV Movie Awards are film and performance awards presented by MTV every year since 1992.

Year Episode, Series, or Movie Win? Category People and Organizations
2010 Star Trek No Best Breakout Star Chris Pine
Biggest Badass Star

External links

The NAACP Image Awards

The NAACP Image Awards are awarded annually by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to honor achievement by people of color in the media.

The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.

Year Nominee Win? Category
1967 Star Trek: The Original Series Yes
1995 Avery Brooks for Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie

LeVar Burton has won an NAACP Image Award on five occasions - 1994, 1995, 1999, 2002 & 2003 - for his work on Reading Rainbow.

External links

Peabody Awards

The George Foster Peabody Awards are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.

One Star Trek episode has won the award.

The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year. No categories or nominations are announced- only the winners.

Year Episode Win? Producing Organization
1987 TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Yes Paramount Pictures Corporation

External links


People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards are an annual award where the people vote for their favorite movies, television programs and musicians.

Year Movie Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Favorite Movie

Satellite Awards

The Satellite Awards, formerly known as Golden Satellite Awards, have been handed out annually since 1997.

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
1997 Star Trek: First Contact No Outstanding Visual Effects John Knoll
1998 Star Trek: Voyager Yes Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Kate Mulgrew
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection No Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture Terry D. Frazee
Star Trek: Voyager Yes Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Jeri Ryan
2004 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Season 7 No Best DVD Release of TV Shows -

External links

Saturn Awards

The Saturn Awards, previously known as the Golden Scrolls and Science Fiction Film Awards, have been handed out annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films since 1973. They were founded by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed.

In 1978 and 1979, William Shatner hosted two of the three televised Science Fiction Film Awards.

Year Series or Movie Win? Category People
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Best Make-Up Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips, and Ve Neill
- Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
- Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
Yes Best Special Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich
- Best Supporting Actress Nichelle Nichols
- Best Supporting Actor Leonard Nimoy
- Best Actress Persis Khambatta
- Best Actor William Shatner
- Best Director Robert Wise
- Best Science Fiction Film
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Best Make-Up Werner Keppler and James Lee McCoy
- Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
- Best Writing Jack B. Sowards
- Best Supporting Actress Kirstie Alley
- Best Supporting Actor Walter Koenig
Yes Best Actor William Shatner
Yes Best Director Nicholas Meyer
- Best Science Fiction Film
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock - Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
- Best Special Effects Ralph Winter
- Best Supporting Actress Dame Judith Anderson
- Best Actor William Shatner
- Best Director Leonard Nimoy
- Best Science Fiction Film
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Best Make-Up Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn, and James Lee McCoy
Yes Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
- Best Special Effects Ken Ralston and Michael Lantieri
- Best Writing Steve Meerson, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett, and Nicholas Meyer
- Best Supporting Actress Catherine Hicks
- Best Supporting Actor James Doohan
- Walter Koenig
- Best Actor Leonard Nimoy
- William Shatner
- Best Director Leonard Nimoy
- Best Science Fiction Film
1990 Star Trek: The Next Generation Yes Best Genre Television Series
1991 Star Trek: The Next Generation Yes Best Genre Television Series
1992 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Best Genre Television Series
1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Best Genre Television Series
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Best Make-Up Michael M. Mills and Edward French
- Best Costumes Dodie Shepard
- Best Writing Nicholas Meyer and Denny Martin Flinn
- Best Supporting Actress Kim Cattrall
Yes Best Science Fiction Film
1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Best Genre Television Series
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine -
1995 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Best Genre Television Series
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best Genre Television Series
Star Trek: First Contact Yes Best Supporting Actor Brent Spiner
Yes Best Supporting Actress Alice Krige
Yes Best Costume Design Deborah Everton
- Best Actor Patrick Stewart
- Best Director Jonathan Frakes
- Best Special Effects John Knoll
- Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
- Best Writer Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore
- Best Make-Up Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, and Jake Garber
- Best Science Fiction Film
1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best Genre TV Actor Avery Brooks
- Best Genre Syndicated TV Series
1998 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series
Star Trek: Voyager - Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
- Best Genre Network Series
Yes Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
1999 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series
Star Trek: Voyager - Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
- Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
- Best Genre Network Series
2000 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best Syndicated Television Series
Star Trek: Voyager - Best Genre TV Supporting Actress Jeri Ryan
- Best Genre TV Supporting Actor Robert Picardo
- Best Genre TV Actor Kate Mulgrew
2001 Star Trek: Voyager - Best Network Television Series
- Best Actress in Television Kate Mulgrew
Yes Best Supporting Actress in Television Jeri Ryan
2002 Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Best DVD Classic Film Release
Enterprise Yes Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award, Female Jolene Blalock
Yes Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
- Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
- Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
- Best Network Television Series
2003 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Best DVD Classic Film Release
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Best DVD TV Programming Release
Enterprise - Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
- Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
- Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
- Best Network Television Series
2004 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Best DVD Television Release
Star Trek: Enterprise - Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
- Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
- Best Network Television Series
2005 Star Trek: The Original Series Yes Best DVD Retro Television Release
Star Trek: Voyager - Best DVD Television Programming
Star Trek: Enterprise - Best Network Television Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation Yes Special Recognition Award for the Star Trek TV Series (1987-2005)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Star Trek: Voyager
Star Trek: Enterprise
2006 Star Trek: Enterprise - Best Television Release on DVD
2007 Star Trek: The Animated Series - Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD
2008 - Yes Lifetime Achivement Award Leonard Nimoy
Yes Visionary Award Jeffrey Katzenberg
2010 Star Trek - Best Director J.J. Abrams
- Best Science Fiction Film
- Best Writing Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
- Best Make-Up Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
- Best Production Design Scott Chambliss
- Best Special Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
Star Trek: Original Motion Picture Collection - Best DVD Collection

External links

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild Awards have been handed out annually since 1995.

The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year.

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
1995 The Star Trek franchise Yes Outstanding Portrayal of the American Scene -
2009 Star Trek Yes Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture Stunt Coordinator: Joey Box; Stunt Performers: Robert Alonzo, Daniel Arrias, Sala Baker, Steve Blalock, Ben Bray, Mark Chadwick, Ilram Choi, Zach Duhame, Peter Epstein, Jeremy Fitzgerald, Terry Jackson, Craig Jensen, Paul Lacovara, Rob Mars, Mike Massa, Heidi Moneymaker, Mike Mukatis, Courtney Munch, Kimberly Murphy, Chris Palermo, Jim Palmer, Eddie Perez, Dan Plum, Damion Poitier, Susan Purkhiser, Mike Snyder, Dennis Scott, Chris Torres, Christina Weathersby, Webster Whinery, Jr., Marcus Young

External links

S.E.T. Awards

The Science, Engineering & Technology Awards are awards for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology. They are produced by the Entertainment INdustries Council, Inc. (EIC) and The Boeing Company and presented in Los Angeles, California. [2]

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
2011 Star Trek Yes Honored for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology -

Taurus World Stunt Awards

The Taurus World Stunt Awards have been handled out yearly since 2001 except in 2006 to the best stunt people in the business. The awards have been presented by the Taurus World Stunt Academy and the statue is representing a bull.

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Fire Mark Chadwick
Best High Work Daniel Arrias, Ilram Choi, Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa, and Anthony R. Molinari
Best Specialty Stunt Paul Lacovara and Mike Massa
Hardest Hit Anthony R. Molinari
Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction Joey Box and Terry Jackson

External links

TV Land Awards

The TV Land Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by TV Land, as a "celebration of Classic TV."

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category
2003 Star Trek: The Original Series Yes Pop Culture Award

External links

VES Awards

The VES Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by the The Visual Effects Society, an organization comprised of visual effects professionals, whose objective it is to honor achievements in the field of visual effects, advance the art and science of visual effects, and promote visual effects for its membership and the industry as a whole.

Year Episode or Movie Result Category People
2003 ENT: "Dead Stop" Won Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, and Sean M. Scott
ENT: "Shockwave" Nominated Best Visual Effects in a Television Series Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, and Elizabeth Castro
2005 ENT: "Storm Front, Part II" Won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Ronald B. Moore, Dan Curry, David Takemura, and Fred Pienkos
ENT: "Storm Front, Part II" Nominated Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Act on Broadcast Program Pierre Drolet, Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, and Sean M. Scott
2010 Star Trek Nominated Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture Burt Dalton, special effects supervisor; Russell Earl, visual effects supervisor; Roger Guyett, visual effects supervisor and Shari Hanson, visual effects producer
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture Brett Northcutt, digimatte lead; Shane Roberts, Masahiko Tani and Dan Wheaton, digimatte

External inks

Writers Guild of America Awards

The Writers Guild of America Awards are two award ceremonies given out annually the Writers Guild of America, East and the Writers Guild of America, West since 1933. Previous hosts have included Conan O'Brien (1996).

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Yes Best Written Dramatic Episode Harlan Ellison
1968 TOS: "Return to Tomorrow" No Best Written Dramatic Episode John T. Dugan
1990 TNG: "The Measure Of A Man" No Best Episodic Drama Melinda M. Snodgrass
2010 Star Trek No Best Adapted Screenplay Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman

External links

Young Artist Awards

The Young Artist Awards, formerly known as the Youth in Film Awards, are annual awards since 1980 given to young performers to honor their work in film and television who are seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Year Series/Episode/Movie Win? Category People
1988 Star Trek: The Next Generation No Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home No Best Family Motion Picture: Drama -
1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation Yes Best Young Actor in a Family Syndicated Show Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
Star Trek: The Next Generation Yes Best Syndicated Family Drama or Comedy Series -
1990 Star Trek: The Next Generation No Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Family Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
Star Trek: The Next Generation No Best Off-Primetime Family Series -
1995 TNG: "The Bonding" No Best Performance by a Youth Actor - TV Guest Star Gabriel Damon (Jeremy Aster)
TNG: "Thine Own Self" No Best Performance by a Youth Actress - TV Guest Star Kimberly Cullum (Gia)
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine No Best Performance by a Young Actor - TV Drama Series Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisko)
DS9: "Past Tense, Part I", "Past Tense, Part II" No Best Performance by a Young Actor - Guest Starring Role TV Series Richard Lee Jackson (Danny Webb)
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Yes Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor Michael Welch (Artim)
Star Trek: Insurrection No Best Family Feature - Drama -
Star Trek: Voyager Yes Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress Scarlett Pomers (Naomi Wildman)
2003 Star Trek Nemesis Yes Best Family Feature Film - Fantasy -

External links

Advertisement | Your ad here

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki