Wikia

Memory Alpha

Star Trek's awards and honors

Discuss10
37,600pages on
this wiki
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

Since 1966, Star Trek, and its casts and crews have been nominated for and won many awards and honors.

Academy Awards Edit

The Academy Awards, or Oscars, are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies.

Six of Star Trek's films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Star Trek each receiving the most with four. Star Trek became the first Star Trek movie to win an Oscar.

Year Film Result Category People
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Art Direction Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Music (Original Score) Jerry Goldsmith
Visual Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Cinematography Don Peterman
Music (Original Score) Leonard Rosenman
Sound Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Sound Effects Editing Mark Mangini
1992 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Makeup Michael M. Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
Sound Effects Editing George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Makeup Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
2010 Star Trek Won Best Achievement in Makeup Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
Nominated Best Achievement in Sound Editing Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Best Achievement in Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Achievement in Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

External links Edit

ACE Eddie Awards Edit

The American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards are yearly awards from the American Cinema Editors Society since 1962.

Since 2000, the Robert Wise Award is one of the honorary awards handed out at the ACE Eddie Awards. It is given to a critic, reviewer or writer who has best illuminated the creative work of film editing.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) Mary Jo Markey, Maryann Brandon

External links Edit

ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards Edit

The Art Director's Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards are annually awards presented by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Won Television Series Art Director: Randall McIlvain, Production Designer: Herman Zimmerman
1997 Star Trek: Voyager Nominated Production Designer: Richard D. James, Art Directors: Louise Dorton, Leslie Parsons
1998 Production Designer: Richard D. James, Art Director: Louise Dorton
1999 VOY: "11:59"
2000 VOY: "Critical Care" Television - Single Camera Series
2009 Star Trek Fantasy Feature Film Production Designer: Scott Chambliss, Supervising Art Director: Keith P. Cunningham, Art Directors: Dennis Bradford, Gary Kosko, Curt Beech, Luke Freeborn, Beat Frutiger, Assistant Art Director: Aaron Haye, Illustrators: James Clyne, Ryan Church, John Eaves, Paul Ozzimo, Set Designers: Andrew Reeder, Dawn Brown Manser, Andrea Dopaso, Jeff Frost, C. Scott Baker, Kevin Cross, Scott Herbertson, Joseph Hiura, Billy Hunter, Harry Otto, Anne Porter, Jane Wuu, Graphic Designer: Clint Schultz, Scenic Artist: Bruce Smith, Set Decorator: Karen Manthey
2012 Star Trek, et al. Won Lifetime Achievement Production Designer: Herman Zimmerman
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Fantasy Feature Film Production Designer: Scott Chambliss, Supervising Art Director: Ramsey Avery, VFX Art Director: James Clyne, Art Directors: Lauren Polizzi, Kasra Farahani, Michael E. Goldman, Harry E. Otto, Andrew E.W. Murdock, On Set Art Director: Jason Baldwin Stewart, Assistant Art Directors: Natasha Gerasimova, Steve Christensen, Illustrators: Andrea Dopaso, John Eaves, Nathan Schroeder, Ryan Church, Christopher Ross, Victor Martinez, Steven Messing, Set Designers: Karl Strahlendorf, John Chichester, Tex Kadonaga, Kevin Cross, Andrew Reeder, Anne Porter, Jane Wuu, Richard F. Mays, Allen Coulter, Karl Martin, Scott Schneider, Lorrie Campbell, Easton Smith, Tammy Lee, Tim Croshaw, Lead Graphic Designer: Clint Schultz, Set Decorator, SDSA: Karen Manthey

External inks Edit

ALMA Awards Edit

The American Latino Media Arts Awards or ALMA Awards have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995 and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media. Between 1995 and 1997 the awards were known as NCLR Bravo Awards. In 1995, Ricardo Montalban received the Ricardo Montalban Lifetime Achievement Award. The following years industry professionals were awarded with this honorary award including Henry Darrow in 2012 and Tony Plana in 2013. For undisclosed reasons, the awards were not given between 2003 and 2005 and also not in 2010.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1996 Star Trek: Voyager Nominated Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
1998 Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
1999 Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
2000 Outstanding Actress in a Television Series Roxann Dawson
2001 Won Special Achievement (Television) Roxann Dawson, Robert Beltran
2009 Star Trek Nominated Year in Film - Actor Clifton Collins, Jr. (for Star Trek and Crank 2: High Voltage)
Year in Film - Actress Zoe Saldana
Year Behind the Scenes Roberto Orci (Writer Star Trek and Transformers 2, Executive Producer The Proposal and Fringe)

External links Edit

Annie Awards Edit

The Annie Awards are annual awards which honor achievement in film, video, television and advertising animation including voice-over performers and production staff since 1972. There was no award ceremony in 2002. Among the past hosts of the ceremonies are William Shatner (2009) and Maurice LaMarche (2000 and 2013).

Past Trek alumni who received nominations or won awards include Jim Cummings, Frank Welker, Tony Jay, Philip LaZebnik, Raymond Singer, Jerry Goldsmith, Amanda McBroom, Christopher Plummer, Maurice LaMarche, David Warner, Bebe Neuwirth, Seth MacFarlane, John Debney, Leonard Nimoy, William Shatner, David Ogden Stiers, Pamela Adlon, Lou Scheimer, Kevin Kiner, Corey Burton, Michael Giacchino, Ed Catmull, Grey DeLisle, Deborah Carlson, Ben Burtt, Dwight Schultz, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Logan, Dee Bradley Baker, Diedrich Bader, Jerome Platteaux, Mark Chataway, Joel Aron, Kevin Michael Richardson, and Sam Witwer.

Year Film Result Category People
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root (Industrial Light & Magic)
Daniel Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth (Industrial Light & Magic)

External links Edit

Artios Awards Edit

The Artios Awards are awards handed out for Excellence in Casting and have been presented since 1985 by the Casting Society of America. The award events are held annually simultaneously in New York and Los Angeles.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Big Budget Feature - Drama April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg

External links Edit

ASC Awards Edit

The ASC Awards have been presented by the American Society of Cinematographers for excellence in cinematography since 1986.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography - Theatrical Release Donald Peterman, ASC
1994 DS9: "Crossover" Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography - Regular Series Marvin V. Rush, ASC

External links Edit

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards Edit

The ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards are handed out by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers to recognize musical compositions from the top films and television and the most frequently performed themes and scores. No nominees are announced- only winners. The awards have been handed out annually since 1986.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Top Box Office Film Leonard Rosenman
1995 Star Trek: The Next Generation Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
Star Trek Generations Top Box Office Film Dennis McCarthy
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
1997
1998
1999 Star Trek: Voyager David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
2000
2001
2002 Star Trek: Enterprise Paul Baillargeon, David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy, Diane Warren
2010 Star Trek Top Box Office Film Michael Giacchino (Star Trek and Up)

External links Edit

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Edit

The Austin Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2006 handed out by the Austin Film Critics Association.

Michael Giacchino received an AFCA Award in the category Best Original Score for his work on Up in 2009.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -

External links Edit

BAFTA Children's Awards Edit

The BAFTA Children's Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1969.

Year Film Result Category People
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated BAFTA Kids Vote - Feature Film -

External links Edit

BAFTA Film Awards Edit

The BAFTA Film Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1948.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Best Special Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

External links Edit

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards Edit

The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards were annual awards between 1995 and 2001 hosted by the company Blockbuster LLC. Following seven award ceremonies the company decided to cancel the awards following the attacks of the 11 September.

Kelsey Grammer hosted the second award show in 1996. In 1998, Ashley Judd received a nomination in the category Favorite Actress - Suspense for Kiss the Girls, while Patrick Stewart won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for Conspiracy Theory and Winona Ryder won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actress - Sci-Fi for Alien: Resurrection. Ashley Judd received another nomination for Kiss the Girls the following year in the category Favorite Actress - Video while Becky Ann Baker was nominated for Favorite Supporting Actress - Suspense for her work in A Simple Plan. Winona Ryder received her second nomination in 2000 in the category Favorite Actress - Drama for Girl, Interrupted. Also in 2000, Ashley Judd won the award in the category Favorite Actress - Suspense for Double Jeopardy, James Cromwell received a nomination as Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for The General's Daughter, Bruce Greenwood as Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for Double Jeopardy, and Michael Clarke Duncan in the category Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama for The Green Mile. Famke Janssen also received a nomination in the category Favorite Supporting Actress - Horror for House on Haunted Hill. During the final award ceremony in 2001, Patrick Stewart received another nomination in the category Favorite Actor - Science Fiction for X-Men, Kirsten Dunst received a nomination as Favorite Actress - Comedy for Bring It On, Vanessa Williams was nominated as Favorite Actress - Action for Shaft, Michael Clarke Duncan was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy/Romance for The Whole Nine Yards, and Famke Janssen was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actress - Science Fiction for X-Men.

Year Film Result Category People
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Nominated Favorite Actor - Science Fiction Patrick Stewart
Favorite Supporting Actor - Science Fiction Jonathan Frakes

External links Edit

BMI Film & TV Awards Edit

The BMI Film & TV Awards are annual awards since 1985 handed out by the Broadcast Music, Inc. The Film & TV Awards are only one category, others include the Latin Awards, Urban Awards, Pop Awards, and Country Awards among others. The Broadcast Music, Inc. is a performing right organization founded in 1939.

Past winners of this award include Star Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Kevin Kiner, Don Davis, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Won BMI Film Music Award Jerry Goldsmith
2010 Star Trek Michael Giacchino

External links Edit

Bogey Awards Edit

The Bogey Award is a German Film Award handed out by the film magazine Blickpunkt:Film since 1997. It is also known as Box Office Germany Award. The award itself, the "Bogey", is a statue of actor Humphrey Bogart and can be received in bronze, silver, gold, platin or titanium depending on how many people went out to watch the film following its start. Since 2009 there is also the 3D-Bogey.

Star Trek: Insurrection is so far the only Trek film which received a Bogey Award in silver, for two million viewers in twenty days following the premiere.

Year Film Result Category People
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Silver -

External links Edit

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Edit

The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards are annual awards since 1981 to make "Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming". [1]

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Best Ensemble Cast Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Clifton Collins, Jr., Ben Cross, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Jennifer Morrison, Chris Hemsworth, Winona Ryder, Tyler Perry, Faran Tahir

External links Edit

Britannia Awards Edit

The Britannia Awards are annual awards by the Los Angeles division of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Though first handed out in 1989, the first official award ceremony was in 1991. Only in 2001 no ceremony was held and no award was presented.

Whoopi Goldberg hosted the award ceremony at the 10th Britannia Awards in 2000.

Year Film Result Category People
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Won British Artist of the Year Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)

External links Edit

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards Edit

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out in the categories Critic's Choice Movie Awards and Critic's Choice Television Awards.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound Peter J. Devlin, Paul Massey, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, David Giammarco, Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Ben Burtt
Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
Best Makeup Mindy Hall, Debra S. Coleman, Joel Harlow, Barney Burman
Best Acting Ensemble Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Leonard Nimoy, Bruce Greenwood
Best Action Movie -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

External links Edit

California on Location Awards Edit

The California on Location Awards are annual awards since 1995 which honor location professionals, production companies and public employees for professional excellence while working on location in the State of California.

Year Film Result Category People
2008 Star Trek Nominated Location Professional of the Year - Features Becky Brake
Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Features Scott Trimble
Won Kathy McCurdy
2012 Star Trek Into Darkness Location Team of the Year - Studio Feature Films Supervising Location Manager: Becky Brake, Location Manager: Steve Woroniecki, Key Assistant Location Managers: Taylor Boyd, Leo Fialho, Peter Gluck, Kathy McCurdy, Golden Robert Swenson, Scott Trimble, Assistant Location Managers: Shelly Armstrong, Christina Otteson

External links Edit

CAS Awards Edit

The CAS Awards are annual film and television awards presented by the Cinema Audio Society of America for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing since 1994.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1994 TNG: "Descent" Won Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Production Mixer: Alan Bernard, Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison
1995 TNG: "Genesis" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
1998 VOY: "Future's End"
2000 VOY: "Equinox"
2001 VOY: "Unimatrix Zero"
2010 Star Trek Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures Production Mixer: Peter J. Devlin, Re-Recording Mixers: Paul Massey, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer

External links Edit

CDG Awards Edit

The CDG Awards are annual awards from the Costume Designers Guild handed out since 1999.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Michael Kaplan, Durinda Wood, Robert Fletcher, Robert Blackman, and Sanja Milkovic Hays.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Excellence in Fantasy Film Michael Kaplan

External links Edit

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards Edit

The Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards or COFCA Awards are annual awards handed out since 2003 by the Central Ohio Film Critics Association.

Past Trek alumni who received a nomination or won an award include Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Winona Ryder, Tom Hardy, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Benedict Cumberbatch, Zachary Quinto, and Victor Garber.

Year Film Result Category People
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Actor of the Year Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)

External links Edit

DEG Awards Edit

The DEG Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. [2]

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Won Theatrical Title of the Year Paramount Home Entertainment

External link Edit

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Edit

The Detroit Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 2007 handed out by the Detroit Film Critics Society.

Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer and Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Ensemble -
Breakthrough Performance Chris Pine

External links Edit

DVD Exclusive Awards Edit

The DVD Exclusive Awards were awards in the years 2001, 2003, 2005, and 2006 which honored the best achievement on DVD releases. Starting out as the Video Premiere Awards in 2001 and 2002, it was rechristened DVD Premiere Awards in 2003, before being rechristened again.

Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Jason Alexander, Raymond Singer, Thomas Dekker, Michael McKean, Ralph Winter, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Christopher Lloyd, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Ben Burtt, John Knoll, Scott Squires, Amanda McBroom, Robert Meyer Burnett, Kenneth Mars, Jenette Goldstein, John Rhys-Davies, Brad Dourif, Karl Urban, and James Cromwell.

Year Film Result Category People
2001 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) Nominated Best Audio Commentary Robert Wise, Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Jerry Goldsmith, Stephen Collins
Best Overall New Extra Features, Library Title -
Best DVD Menu Design 1K Studios
Won Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes Producer: David C. Fein, Restoration Supervisor: Michael Matessino, Visual Effects Supervisor: Daren Dochterman

External link Edit

Emmy Awards Edit

The Emmy Awards have been presented annually by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences since 1949 for the best in US television.

Emmy Award summary Edit

Star Trek has won 34 Emmy Awards out of 155 nominations spanning from 1967 to 2005. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored Star Trek staffers, Michael Westmore, Dan Curry and Ron B. Moore, sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, incredibly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only Star Trek staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, in which the modern television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999.

Of the six Trek television shows, TNG has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations). TOS has been nominated and won the least (0 out of 13). Trek's single best year at the Emmy's was 1993 when between them, TNG and DS9 scored 5 wins out of 12 nominations.

Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "All Good Things...", DS9: "Emissary", and VOY: "Caretaker". Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Q Who", "Time's Arrow, Part II", "Cost of Living", and VOY: "Endgame".

Star Trek: The Animated Series is the only Star Trek series to have won a "major" Emmy Award. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975. Both The Original Series and The Next Generation were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. Among actors, only Leonard Nimoy has ever been nominated for supporting actor in a drama or series and he was nominated three times. But he never won.

Unsurprisingly, most of Star Trek's nominations and wins have been in the technical categories, most predominantly visual effects, but there were also a few in the more non-technical "artistic" major categories such as makeup and hairstyling. Other "artistic" categories where Star Trek did chalk up some early nominations and a few wins included writing, acting, producing, directing, music, art direction, title design, as well as main costume design, whereas the more technical categories, besides visual effects, included categories such as editing, sound mixing, and sound editing.

It should be noted that prior to the mid-1980s the visual effects category did not exist. In the 1960s they were part of a rather non-descript category called "Special Classification of Individual Achievements", whereas they were lumped together in an equally non-descript "Art Direction" category for the 1970s and most of the 1980s. It was due to the lobbying efforts of among others Dan Curry, and more specifically Ronald B. Moore, who was a voting member of the Television Academy prior to his involvement with Star Trek, that visual effects was split off into a category onto its own. However, this had a side-effect as more technical categories were added due to the growing technical sophistication of television productions, and as a result the behind the scenes technical categories were split off from the more "artistic" main categories. From the split onward the technical awards were awarded the weekend prior to the artistic Emmy Award ceremony as the "Creative Arts Emmys Show". This part of the Emmy Awards ceremonies habitually receives hardly any media coverage, if at all, as opposed to the very much publicized about, highly glamorous major, or "real" as Ron B. Moore had coined them, Emmy Awards. (Flying Starships, pp. 107-115) Moore has also reported that the later slew of award wins and nominations by the technical Star Trek staffers over the years and almost none whatsoever in any of the "real" Emmy Award categories has caused somewhat of an envious rift between the technical and the more artistic side of Star Trek's staff and cast, having stated, "There were times when I felt that winning an Emmy really worked against us". In line with this, Moore has also noted that Captain Jonathan Archer actor Scott Bakula was the only cast member who ever took the trouble of congratulating the visual effects staff in person with their later wins, unsurprisingly endearing him to Moore. (Flying Starships, p. 112)

Not only this, but the Academy itself has exhibited a certain amount of disdain for the Star Trek franchise on at least one occasion, as Moore recalled, when he was co-nominated with Curry in the visual effects category for the season three The Next Generation episode "Déjà Q" during the 1990 ceremony. Apart from this episode, "Tin Man" was also nominated (with Robert Legato and Gary Hutzel as nominees), together with three non-Star Trek productions. In a bizarre turn of events all three non-Star Trek productions received the award due to a three-way tie, leaving the two Star Trek productions sole losers. In a calculated scoffing, the organization had Next Generation cast members Michael Dorn and Marina Sirtis purposely present the awards. Unaware of the set-up, both were horrified when they had to announce the winners, to which a thoroughly chagrined Moore added, "To add insult to injury they sent me a video copy of the award show so I can live it over and over." (Flying Starships, pp. 109-110) Nevertheless, all the snubbed Star Trek staffers went on to receive multiple Emmy Award wins.

The contrast between the "artistic" and "technical" award nominations had an even more ironic aspect as far as the visual effects were concerned. While the executors of the visual effects were showered with nominations, none of those who came up with the concepts, the production illustrators (the title being introduced in the franchise with Star Trek: The Motion Picture, and traditionally thought of as "artistic"), ever were, with the sole exception of Matt Jefferies in 1968.

Emmy Award totals Edit

In the table below, "Noms", or nominations, include both wins and losses. For example in TNG's first year, the show received 7 nominations of which it won 3, so it lost 4.

Year TOS TAS TNG DS9 VOY ENT Totals
Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms
1967 0 5 0 5
1968 0 4 0 4
1969 0 4 0 4
1975 1 1 1 1
1988 3 7 3 7
1989 2 8 2 8
1990 2 9 2 9
1991 2 10 2 10
1992 4 9 4 9
1993 3 5 3 7 6 12
1994 2 10 0 2 2 12
1995 1 3 2 9 3 12
1996 0 5 1 2 1 7
1997 0 5 1 3 1 8
1998 0 6 0 2 0 8
1999 0 4 1 3 1 7
2000 0 7 0 7
2001 2 8 2 8
2002 2 5 2 5
2003 0 5 0 5
2004 2 4 2 4
2005 0 3 0 3
Totals 0 13 1 1 18 58 4 32 7 34 4 17 34 155

Emmy Award details Edit

In the table below, the year given is the year of the award. The period of contention for the award is from the fall of the previous year to the summer of the current year, which corresponds to a television season.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People and Organizations
1967 Star Trek: The Original Series Nominated Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts Jim Rugg, Mechanical Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Cinematography Darrell Anderson, Linwood G. Dunn, Joseph Westheimer, Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing Douglas Grindstaff, Sound Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Coon, Producer; Eugene Roddenberry, Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series Leonard Nimoy
1968 Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Roddenberry, Executive Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification of Individual Achievements The Westheimer Company, Special Photographic Effects
1969 Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design John Dwyer, Set Decorator; Walter M. Jefferies
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification Achievements Howard A. Anderson Company, The Westheimer Company, Van der Veer Photo Effects, Cinema Research, Special Photographic Effects
1975 Star Trek: The Animated Series Won Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series Lou Scheimer, Norm Prescott
1988 TNG: "11001001" Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Wilson Dyer, Sound Editor; Mace Matiosian, Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor; Keith Bilderbeck, Sound Editor
TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series William Ware Theiss, Costume Designer
Nominated Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Edward R. Brown
TNG: "Conspiracy" Won Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Werner Keppler, Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Makeup
TNG: "Coming of Age" Nominated Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist, Rolf John Keppler, Makeup
TNG: "Haven" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, Hairstylist
TNG: "Where No One Has Gone Before" Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Jerry Clemans, Alan Bernard, Sound Mixers
1989 TNG: "Q Who" Won Outstand Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers; Alan Bernard, Sound Mixer; Ron Jones (uncredited)
Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator
TNG: "Elementary, Dear Data" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Durinda Wood, Costume Designer; William Ware Theiss, Starfleet Uniforms Creator
TNG: "The Child" Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "A Matter Of Honor" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, Janna Phillips, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Unnatural Selection" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, Department Hairstylist; Georgina Williams, Hairstylist
1990 TNG: "Yesterday's Enterprise" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Nominated Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Sins of the Father" Won Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "Deja Q" Nominated Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Robert Lederman, Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Harry Artist; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor
TNG: "Tin Man" Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Michael Okuda, Graphic Designer
TNG: "Allegiance" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Westmore, Hank Edds, Doug Drexler, John Caglione, Jr., Ron Walters, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Hollow Pursuits" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Vivian McAteer, Head Hairstylist; Barbara Lampson, Rita Bellissimo, Hairstylists
1991 TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Patrick Clancy, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Michael Okuda, Visual Effects Animation Designers; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraman; Syd Dutton, Matte Artist; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Michael Okuda, Graphics Designer; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraperson; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animation Designer; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing
TNG: "Devil's Due" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
TNG: "Family" Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Marvin V. Rush, Director of Photography
TNG: "Half a Life" Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Brothers" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Creator/Makeup Supervisor; June Abston Haymore, Gerald Quist, Michael M. Mills, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Identity Crisis" Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Edward French, Jill Rockow, Gilbert A. Mosko, Makeup Artists
1992 TNG: "Cost of Living" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Make-up Supervisor/Designer; Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, Jane Haymore, James R. Scribner, Ken Diaz, Karen Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Hairstylist
TNG: "A Matter of Time" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Erik Nash, Motion Control Photography; Don Lee, Peter Sternlicht, Visual Effects Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists
TNG: "Conundrum" Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Patrick Clancey, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Motion Control Operator; Adam Howard, Animation Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Dennis Hoerter, Motion Control Technician
TNG: "Unification I" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Unification II" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "The Next Phase" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers
TNG: "Power Play" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor
1993 TNG: "Time's Arrow, Part II" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Candace Neal, Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Richard Sabre, Julia L. Walker, Josée Normand, Hairstylists
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Editors; Miguel Rivera, Masanobu Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor
TNG: "A Fistful of Datas" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixer-Effects; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer-Music; Chris Haire, Re-Recording Mixer
TNG: "The Inner Light" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler, Makeup Artists
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Dennis McCarthy, Composer
DS9: "Emissary" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Additional Supervision; Michael Dallas Gibson, Wormhole Designer; Dennis Blakey, Morphing Designer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer; Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Mickey S. Michaels, Set Decorator
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series James Wolvington, Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editors; Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, Sound Editors; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series William Gocke, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers
DS9: "Captive Pursuit" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Move Along Home" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Candace Neal, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Hairstylists
1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation Outstanding Drama Series Rick Berman, Michael Piller, Jeri Taylor, Executive Producers; David Livingston, Supervising Producer; Peter Lauritson, Ronald D. Moore, Producers; Merri Howard, Line Producer; Brannon Braga, Wendy Neuss, Co-Producers
TNG: "All Good Things..." Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Backauskas, Visual Effects Coordinator; Scott Rader, Compositing Animator; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animation; Erik Nash, Motion Control Camera Operator
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Daryl Baskin, David Ramirez, Editors; J.P. Farrell, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Abram Waterhouse, Co-Costume Designer
TNG: "Genesis" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Dialogue Re-Recording Mixer; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer; Doug Davey, Effect Re-Recorder Mixer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Mace Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor; Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Dialogue Editors; Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Effects Editors; Jeff Gersh, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; Jerry Trent, Audrey Trent, Foley Artists
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; June Westmore, Gilbert A. Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, Michael Key, Key Makeup Artists
TNG: "Thine Own Self" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Andrew Neskoromny, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "Firstborn" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Carolyn Elias, Don Sheldon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Key Hairstylists
DS9: "Armageddon Game" Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon, Key Hairstylists
DS9: "Rules of Acquisition" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; Camille Calvet, Karen Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gilbert A. Mosko, Key Makeup Artists
1995 Star Trek: Voyager Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Jerry Goldsmith, Composer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences Dan Curry, Title Designer; John Grower, Effects and Animation Supervisor; Eric Guaglione, Animation Supervisor; Erik Tiemens, Storyboard/Design
DS9: "Distant Voices" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Camille Calvet, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Karen Westerfield, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Faces" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Supervising Makeup Artist; Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Michael Key, Barry R. Koper, Gil Mosko, Bill Myer, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Improbable Cause" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Norma Lee, Chris McBee, Michael Moore, Joan Phillips, Ronald Smith, Gerald J. Solomon, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Les Bernstein, Joshua Cushner, Erik Nash, Motion Control Programmers; Pat Clancey, Compositing Editor; Adam Howard, Harry Paintbox Animation Artist; Don Lee, Bluescreen Compositor; Glenn Neufeld, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effects Coordinator
VOY: "Caretaker" Won Michael Backauskas, Joe Bauer, Edward L. Williams, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Joshua Cushner, Motion Control Camera; Don B. Greenberg, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositing Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Don Lee, Digital Colorist and Compositor; John Parenteau, Joshua Rose, Computer Animation; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Stromberg, Matte Artist
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Janice Brandow, Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Dino Ganziano, Virginia Kearns, Audrey Levy, Shawn McKay, Patty Miller, Barbara Kaye Minster, Karen Asano Myers, Gloria Albarran Ponce, Katherine Rees, Patricia Vecchio, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Heroes and Demons" Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series Marvin Rush, A.S.C., Cinematographer
1996 DS9: "Our Man Bashir" Outstanding Music Composition for a Series Jay Chattaway, Composer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Lee Crawford, Cherie Huffman, Sue Maust, Ellen Powell, Barbara Ronci, Hairstylists; Shirley Dolle, Hair Designer
VOY: "Persistence of Vision" Karen Asano-Myers, Suzan Bagdadi, Laura Connolly, Barbara Kaye Minster, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Muse" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Threshold" Won Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Visitor" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" Outstanding Special Visual Effects Josh Cushner, Jim Rider, Visual Effects Cameramen; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositors; Dennis Hoerter, Prop Maker; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Artist; Gary Hutzel, Glenn Neufeld, Special Visual Effects Supervisors; Fredric Meininger, Joshua Rose, Model Makers
1997 DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Outstanding Cinematogrpahy for a Series Jonathan West, A.S.C., Director of Photography
VOY: "False Profits" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Fair Trade" Won Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Suzan Bagdadi, Monique De Sart, Frank Fontaine, Charlotte Gravenor, Karen Asano Myers, Diane Pepper, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josée Normand, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Caryl Codon, Charlotte Harvey, Jacklin Masteran, Francine Shermaine, Linle White, Susan Zietlow Maust, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Allan Apone, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Lisa Collins, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, James MacKinnon, John Maldonado, Mary Kay Morse, David Quaschnick, Perri Sorel, Steve Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Future's End" Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Christopher L. Haire, Richard Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artists; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Co-Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Adrian Hurley, Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameramen; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Jein, Model Maker
1998 DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Louisa Victoria Anthony, Suzan Bagdadi, Hazel Catmull, Jo Anne Chaney, Darlis Chefalo, Rebecca De Morrio, Ruby Ford, Kathrine Gordon, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Barbara Ronci, Brian A. Tunstall, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Hair Designer
VOY: "The Killing Game", "The Killing Game, Part II" Hazel Catmull, Laura Connolly, Ruby Ford, Charlotte Gravenor, Mimi Jafari, Chris McBee, Lola McNalley, Gloria Montemayor, Josée Normand, Viviane Normand, Dianne Pepper, Barbara Ronci, Adele Taylor, Delree Todd, Hairstylists
DS9: "Who Mourns for Morn?" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, Bernd J. Rantscheff, Jill Rockow, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
DS9: "His Way" Outstanding Music Direction Jay Chattaway, Music Director
DS9: "One Little Ship" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Kevin P. Bouchez, Visual Effects Artist; Steve Bowen, Visual Effects Compositor; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Fredric Meininger, Model Maker; Gary Monak, Pyrotechnics Supervisor; Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositor; Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Year of Hell, Part II" Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, CG Model Artist; Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John M. Teska, CG Animator
1999 DS9: "Prodigal Daughter" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Badda-Bing, Badda-Bang" Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Laura Connolly, Rebecca De Morrio, Frank Fontaine, Virginia Grobeson, Angela Gurule, Timothy Jones, Susan Maust, Gloria Ponce, Linda Sharp, Lauren Upshaw, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Head Hairstylist
DS9: "The Dogs of War" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael Blake, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Earl Ellis, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Toby Lamm, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Sandra Rowden, Judith Silverman-Orr, Craig Smith, R. Stephen Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Dark Frontier" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Rob Bonchune, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CGI Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositors; Ronald B. Moore, Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisors; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist; John Teska, CGI Animator
DS9: "What You Leave Behind" Nominated Rob Bonchune, David Lombardi, CGI Supervisor; Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animators; Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Judy Elkins, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Sherry Hitch, Digital Compositor; Gary Hutzel, David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisors; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Monak, Special Effects Supervisor; Larry Younger, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Thirty Days" Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor/Lead Animator; Liz Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Timeless" John Allardice, Visual Effects Animator; Robert Bonchune, CG Animation Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Sherry Hitch, CG Artist; Greg Rainoff, Effects Animation Artist; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CG Animator; Ron Thornton, Particle Element Supervisor
2000 VOY: "Muse" Outstanding Costumes for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand, Charlotte Parker, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josee Normand, Hair Designer
VOY: "Ashes to Ashes" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeff Lewis, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Spirit Folk" Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Undersore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Equinox, Part II" Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; William Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Life Line" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Les Bernstein, Visual Effects Cameraman; Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animators; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
VOY: "The Haunting of Deck Twelve" Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
2001 VOY: "Shattered" Outstanding Costumes For A Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Prophecy" Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Gloria Montemayor, Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker, Hairstylists
VOY: "The Void" Outstanding Makeup For A Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Joe Podnar, Dave Quaschnick, James Rohland, Karen Westerfield, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dennis McCarthy, Composer
VOY: "Endgame" (Part II) Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, T. Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerald Sackman, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Jim Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CGI Artist
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; David Lombardi, Computer Animation; Brandon MacDougall, Computer Modeler; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; John Teska, Computer Modeler and Animator; Chad Zimmerman, Visual Effects Coordinator
2002 ENT: "Two Days and Two Nights" Won Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Cheri Ruff, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Designer
ENT: "Broken Bow" Nominated Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Art Anthony, Belinda Bryant, David DeLeon, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Joe Podnar, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Shaun Varney, Sound Editors; Hilda Hodges, Katherine Rose, Foley Artists; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, David R. Morton, Computer Animation Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steven Fong, Paul Hill, Compositing Editors; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
ENT: "Breaking the Ice" Nominated Adam Buckner, Visual Effects Coordinator; John Gross, Steven Rogers, CGI Supervisors; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animators; Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Lead CGI Artists; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor
2003 ENT: "Canamar" Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Steven E. Anderson, Art Anthony, Michael Burnett, Roxy D'Alonzo, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Ruth Haney, Barry Koper, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Robert Maverick, Todd McIntosh, Joe Podnar, Judith Silverman Orr, Debbie Zoller, Makeup Artists, Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer and Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Music by Dennis McCarthy
ENT: "The Crossing" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre M. Drolet, Lead Modeler; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Artist; Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Coordinator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, Digital Effects Supervisor; Sean Scott, John M. Teska, Visual Effects Animators
ENT: "Dead Stop" Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, Sean Scott, John Teska, CGI Artists; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Bruce Branit, CG Animation Supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Sean Scott, CG Animators; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
2004 ENT: "Similitude" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Velton Ray Bunch, Composer
ENT: "Zero Hour" Nominated Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Countdown" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel F. Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Lead CGI Animator; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Sean Scott, Lead CGI Animator; Chris Zapara, Lead CGI Animator
ENT: "The Council" Nominated Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre Drolet, Lead CGI Artist; Steve Fong, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Sean Jackson, Lead CGI Artist; Koji Kuramura, Lead CGI Artist; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Mike Stetson, Lead CGI Artist; John Teska, Lead CGI Artist
2005 ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly" Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Hair Designer
ENT: "United" Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Garrett Immel, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Makeup Artists; Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Borderland", "Cold Station 12" Outstanding Stunt Coordination Vince Deadrick, Jr., Stunt Coordinator
2006 How William Shatner Changed the World Outstanding Nonfiction Special Susan Werbe, Alan Handel, Malcolm Clark
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Alan Handel, Julian Jones

External links Edit

Empire Awards Edit

The Empire Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out by the British film magazine Empire.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Bryan Singer, the company Industrial Light & Magic, Kirsten Dunst, Simon Pegg, and Zoe Saldana.

Year Film Result Category Organizations
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Won Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated

External links Edit

FantastiCon Awards Edit

FantastiCon was an annual three-day science fiction and fantasy convention which also celebrated the achievements of production staffers in these genres, complete with award presentations and ceremonies. The event was founded in 1996 by Star Trek guest actor William Campbell as a charity in order to raise funds for the Motion Picture & Television Fund, a charitable organization that offered assistance and care to those in the motion picture industry with limited or no resources. All the proceeds went to the Motion Picture & Television Fund. (Beyond the Clouds, p. 274: Star Trek: The Magazine Volume 1, Issue 13,  p. 53) The award ceremony typically took place on the first evening of the event at a gala awards dinner and there were two award categories. Several honorary Shooting Star Awards were presented to individuals whose work had been instrumental in the evolution of science-fiction entertainment. The single, most prestigious one was the Gene Roddenberry Award, so christened by Campbell to express the fondness he always had for the Star Trek franchise, even though the convention habitually celebrated other franchises. The fifth, 2000, edition however, FantastiCon V 2K, held from 14 through 16 July in Los Angeles, was Star Trek-themed and was well represented by Star Trek cast and production staffers, old and new. Several staffers were awarded on the occasion. [X]wbm Unfortunately, upon the failing health and ultimate death of its founder, the convention has become defunct.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
2000 Star Trek: The Original Series Won Shooting Star Award Art Director: Walter M. Jefferies
Star Trek: The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, and Voyager Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Visual Effects Supervisor: Ronald B. Moore
Gene Roddenberry Award Executive Producer: Michael Piller

Genesis Awards Edit

The Genesis Awards are annual awards handed out by The Humane Society of the United States to people from and productions of the entertainment and news media for their support against and public awareness of animal issues.

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Feature Film - Adventure -

External links Edit

Golden Globe Awards Edit

The Golden Globe Awards are annual awards since 1944 which are handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for excellence in film and television.

Year Film Result Category People
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Best Original Score - Motion Picture Jerry Goldsmith

External links Edit

Golden Reel Awards Edit

The Golden Reel Awards are annual awards since 1954 handed out by the Motion Picture Sound Editors honoring special achievements of the sound editors, music editors, sound designers and since 2006 also foley artists.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Mace Matiosian, Ashley Harvey, Thomas W. Small, Doug Grindstaff, Stephen Hunter Flick, Ben Burtt, Mark A. Mangini, Mark P. Stoeckinger, George Watters II, Alan Rankin, F. Hudson Miller, Guy Tsujimoto, Ruth Adelman, and Bill Wistrom.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1993 DS9: "Captive Pursuit" Won Best Sound Editing - ADR Ashley Harvey
Nominated Best Sound Editing - Dialogue
Star Trek: The Next Generation Won Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Effects & Foley Mace Matiosian
1994 DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" Nominated Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR Ashley Harvey, Paul Tade
1995 DS9: "Visionary" Best Sound Editing - ADR Dialogue Editor: Ashley Harvey
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" Best Sound Editing - Dialogue Dialogue Editors: Ashley Harvey, Jivan Tahmizian
1999 Star Trek: The Experience: The Klingon Encounter Best Sound Editing - Special Venues -
2010 Star Trek Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film Supervising Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis, Music Editors: Ramiro Belgardt, Alex Levy
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Sound Designers: Ben Burtt, Ann Scibelli, Tim Walston, Supervising Foley Editor: Thomas W. Small, Sound Editors: David Barbee, Charlie Campagna, Harry Cohen, Scott Martin Gershin, Glenn T. Morgan, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Ben Wilkins, Foley Artists: Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Supervising Dialogue Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, Supervising ADR Editor: Kerry Dean Williams, ADR Editor: Laura R. Harris

External links Edit

Golden Trailer Awards Edit

The Golden Trailer Awards are annual awards which honor the motion picture marketing including trailers, posters and television advertisements since 1999. There was no award show in 2000. One of the awards is the Golden Fleece, awarded to the best trailer of the worst movie. Every year, a new jury is overseeing the award process. Past jury members include Quentin Tarantino, Rosario Dawson, Pedro Almodovar, Kathleen Kennedy, Ben Stiller, Benicio del Toro, and Joss Whedon. [3]

Year Film Result Category Organizations
2009 Star Trek Won Best in Show Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures
Summer 2009 Blockbuster
Best Summer 2009 TV Spot Intralink Film, Paramount Pictures
Best Summer 2009 Blockbuster Poster BLT & Associates Inc., Paramount Pictures
Nominated Best Music Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Summer 2013 Blockbuster Poster Empire Design, Paramount Pictures
Best Summer Blockbuster 2013 TV Spot The AV Squad, Paramount Pictures

External links Edit

Grammy Awards Edit

The Grammy Awards, originally named the Gramophone Awards, are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Star Trek was nominated for the first time for a Grammy in late 2009 with the soundtrack for Star Trek by Michael Giacchino.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media Michael Giacchino

External links Edit

Hollywood Film Festival Awards Edit

The Hollywood Film Festival Awards are an annual festival since 1997. Among the awards handed out are the Hollywood Film Award, the Hollywood Movie Award, and the Hollywood Discovery Award among others.

Star Trek alumni Scott Squires, Robert Legato, Jerry Goldsmith, Diane Warren, Harold Michelson, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Dykstra, Ve Neill, Stephen McEveety, Akiva Goldsman, John Knoll, Christian Slater, Scott Farrar, Christopher Plummer, Anton Yelchin, Victor Garber, Titus Welliver, Bob Gunton, and Benedict Cumberbatch are among the past winners in various categories. Joseph Culp earned a Hollywood Discovery Award nomination in 2012.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Hollywood Movie Award Accepted by Zachary Quinto [4]
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness J.J. Abrams

External links Edit

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards Edit

The Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards were annual awards presented to honor Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists for their work. The awards were presented between 2000 and 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People
2000 VOY: "Dark Frontier" Nominated Best Special Effects Makeup - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Ellis Burman, Jr.
VOY: "Bride of Chaotica!" Won Best Character Hair Styling - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Won Best Innovative Hair Styling - Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)
2001 VOY: "Fair Haven" Nominated Best Period Makeup - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Ellis Burman, Jr., Suzanne Diaz, Tina Hoffman, James Rohland, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood
VOY: "Tsunkatse" Won Best Innovative Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand
2002 VOY: "The Void" Nominated Best Special Makeup Effects - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore

External link Edit

Hugo Awards Edit

Hugo logo

The Hugo Awards, named for Amazing Stories pulp magazine founder Hugo Gernsbach, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon.

Star Trek: The Original Series was nominated eight times for Best Dramatic Presentation, and swept the nominees in 1968. It won the award twice. Star Trek: The Next Generation was nominated three times, and also won twice. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Enterprise were each nominated twice (Enterprise for Short Form, after the category was split in 2002), but never won.

Nine of the first eleven Star Trek films except for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and Star Trek Nemesis were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award. Gene Roddenberry won a special award for Star Trek in 1968.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year. In 2008, the fan-made internet series Star Trek: New Voyages was nominated in the category Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form for the episode "World Enough and Time", written by Michael Reaves and Marc Scott Zicree and directed by Marc Scott Zicree.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1967 TOS: "The Menagerie, Part I", "The Menagerie, Part II" Won Best Dramatic Presentation Written by Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Corbomite Maneuver" Nominated Written by Jerry Sohl, Directed by Joseph Sargent
TOS: "The Naked Time" Written by John D.F. Black, Directed by Marc Daniels
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Won Written by Harlan Ellison, Directed by Joseph Pevney
TOS: "Amok Time" Nominated Written by Theodore Sturgeon, Directed by Joseph Pevney
TOS: "Mirror, Mirror" Written by Jerome Bixby, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Doomsday Machine" Written by Norman Spinrad, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Trouble with Tribbles" Written by David Gerrold, Directed by Joseph Pevney
Star Trek: The Original Series Won Special Award Gene Roddenberry
- Best Fan Artist Bjo Trimble
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Best Dramatic Presentation Screenplay by Harold Livingston, Story by Alan Dean Foster and Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Robert Wise
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Screenplay by Jack B. Sowards and Nicholas Meyer, Story by Harve Bennett and Jack B. Sowards and Samuel A. Peeples, Directed by Nicholas Meyer
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Written by Harve Bennett, Directed by Leonard Nimoy
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Screenplay by Steve Meerson and Peter Krikes and Harve Bennett and Nicholas Meyer, Story by Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett, Directed by Leonard Nimoy
1988 TNG: "Encounter at Farpoint" Written by D.C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Corey Allen
1992 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Screenplay by Nicholas Meyer and Denny Martin Flinn, Story by Leonard Nimoy and Lawrence Konner and Mark Rosenthal, Directed by Nicholas Meyer
1993 TNG: "The Inner Light" Won Teleplay by Morgan Gendel and Peter Allan Fields, Story by Morgan Gendel, Directed by Peter Lauritson
1995 TNG: "All Good Things..." Written by Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Directed by Winrich Kolbe
Star Trek Generations Nominated Screenplay by Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Story by Rick Berman, Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Directed by David Carson
1996 DS9: "The Visitor" Written by Michael Taylor, Directed by David Livingston
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Screenplay by Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore, Story by Rick Berman, Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore, Directed by Jonathan Frakes
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Teleplay by Ronald D. Moore and René Echevarria, Story by Ira Steven Behr and Hans Beimler and Robert Hewitt Wolfe, Directed by Jonathan West
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Screenplay by Michael Piller, Story by Rick Berman and Michael Piller, Directed by Jonathan Frakes
2003 ENT: "Carbon Creek" Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form Teleplay by Chris Black, Story by Rick Berman and Brannon Braga and Dan O'Shannon, Directed by James Contner
ENT: "A Night in Sickbay" Teleplay by Rick Berman and Brannon Braga, Directed by David Straiton
2010 Star Trek Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form Screenplay by Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman, Directed by J.J. Abrams

External links Edit

IFMCA Awards Edit

The IFMCA Awards, or International Film Music Critics Association Awards, are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the International Film Music Critics Association and honoring original film and television music. There were no awards given between the years 2000 and 2003.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, John Debney, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
1998 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Best Original Score For a Science Fiction/Fantasy Film Jerry Goldsmith
2009 Star Trek Michael Giacchino
Nominated Film Score of the Year
Film Music Composition of the Year "Enterprising Young Men", Music by Michael Giacchino
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Best New Release/Re-Release of an Existing Score Music by James Horner, Producer: Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
2012 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Won Best Archival Release of an Existing Score Music by Jerry Goldsmith, Album Produced by Didier C. Deutsch, Mike Matessino, Bruce Botnick, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys and David C. Fein, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond and Mike Matessino, Album Art Direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
Star Trek: The Original Series Nominated Music by Alexander Courage, George Duning, Jerry Fielding, Gerald Fried, Sol Kaplan, Samuel Matlovsky, Joseph Mullendore and Fred Steiner, Album Produced by Lukas Kendall, Neil S. Bulk, Jeff Bond, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond, Album Art Direction by Joe Sikoryak (La-La Land)
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film Michael Giacchino

External links Edit

International Monitor Awards Edit

The International Monitor Awards were annual awards which honored the work of production and post-production companies and persons between 1979 and 2002.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People and Organizations
1998 DS9: "Call to Arms" Won Film Originated Television Series - Electronic Visual Effects David Stipes, Dan Curry, Adam Buckner, Steve Fong, Kevin Bouchez, Davy Nethercutt, Don Greenberg
1999 VOY: "Thirty Days" Digital Magic (Four Media Company)

External link Edit

Key Art Awards Edit

The Key Art Awards are annual awards honoring achievements in print and video movie advertising art since 1972. They're presented by "The Hollywood Reporter".

Stan Lee received the Honorary Key Art Award in 2013. [5]

Year Film/Series/Episode/Game Result Category Organizations
2013 Star Trek (video game) Nominated Best Teaser Paramount Pictures (For "Shatner vs. Gorn Trailer") [6]
Star Trek Into Darkness Best Sound Design Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Return:30 - Superbowl") [7]
Best Spot
Best Trailer Paramount Pictures, Transit (For "Illusion") [8]
Paramount Pictures, mOcean (For "Moments") [9]
Won - Silver Best Audio/Visual Technique Paramount Pictures, Pusher Media (For "Trailer 2") [10]
Won - Bronze Best Trailer - Audio/Visual Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Destiny Trailer 3"/"Assume the Position") [11]
Best Innovative Media Paramount Pictures (For the Star Trek App) [12]
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" (Blu-ray) Best Specialty Packaging Art Machine [13]
Star Trek: The Original Series DVD Best Campaign Packaging BOND [14]

External links Edit

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Edit

The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Las Vegas Film Critics Society. The main award is the Sierra Award.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni James Horner, Christopher Plummer, Bill George, John Logan, Ken Ralston, Jim Rygiel, Michael Giacchino, and Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People
2000 Trekkies Won Best Documentary -
2009 Star Trek Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
Best Score Michael Giacchino

External links Edit

MTV Movie Awards Edit

The MTV Movie Awards are film and performance awards presented by MTV every year since 1992.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Breakout Star Chris Pine
Biggest Badass Star
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Villain Benedict Cumberbatch

External links Edit

The NAACP Image Awards Edit

The NAACP Image Awards are awarded annually since 1967 by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to honor achievement by people of color in the media.

The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year. LeVar Burton has won an NAACP Image Award on five occasions - 1994, 1995, 1999, 2002 and 2003 - for his work on Reading Rainbow. Among the presenters were Trek alumni Golden Brooks (2004) and Tyler Perry (2009) while Whoopi Goldberg, Alfre Woodard, and Vanessa Williams received several of the awards.

Year Series Result Category People
1967 Star Trek: The Original Series Won - -
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Nominated Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Avery Brooks
1997
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Alfre Woodard

External links Edit

National Board of Review Awards Edit

The National Board of Review Awards are annual awards since 1920 handed out by the National Board of Review which is including film professionals, teachers, students and historians. There were no award ceremonies prior to 1932.

Past nominees and winners inlcude Trek alumni Jean Simmons (1953), Frank Langella (1971), Joel Grey (1972), Paul Dooley (1979), Whoopi Goldberg (1985), Winona Ryder (1990 and 1993), Sally Kellerman (1994), Teri Garr (1994), Victor Garber (1996), Stephen Collins (1996), Christopher Plummer (2002 and 2011), John Rhys-Davies (2003), Karl Urban (2003), and Titus Welliver (2010).

Year Film Result Category People and Organization
2009 Star Trek Won Top Ten Films -

External links Edit

Online Film Critics Society Awards Edit

The Online Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Online Film Critics Society, founded in 1997.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer, Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt, Jim Rygiel, John Dykstra, Brad Dourif, John Rhys-Davies, Virginia Madsen, Simon Pegg, Michael Giacchino, James Horner, Frank Langella, Kirsten Dunst, and Stuart Baird.

Year Film Result Category People and Organization
2000 Trekkies 2 Nominated Best Documentary -
2010 Star Trek Best Original Score Michael Giacchino

External links Edit

Peabody Awards Edit

The George Foster Peabody Awards are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.

One Star Trek episode has won the award.

The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year. No categories or nominations are announced- only the winners.

Year Episode/Series Result Producing Organization
1987 TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Won Paramount Pictures Corporation

External links Edit

People's Choice Awards Edit

The People's Choice Awards are annual awards since 1975 wherein the people vote for their favorite movies, television programs, and musicians.

Trek alumni Joan Collins, Kirstie Alley, Whoopi Goldberg, and Kelsey Grammer are among the past winners.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Favorite Movie -
Favorite Breakout Movie Actor Chris Pine
Zachary Quinto
Favorite Breakout Movie Actress Zoe Saldana
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Favorite Movie -
Favorite Movie Duo Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto
Favorite Action Movie -

External links Edit

PGA Awards Edit

The PGA Awards are annual awards since 1990 handed out by the Producers Guild of America.

Robert Wise received a PGA Hall of Fame - Motion Pictures Award in 1999 and a Milestone Award in 2002. Ed Catmull won a Vanguard Award in 2002 and Stan Lee in 2012. Other winners and nominees include J.J. Abrams, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Naren Shankar, Damon Lindelof, and Bryan Burk. In 2013, J.J. Abrams received the Normal Lear Lifetime Achievement Award in Television.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

External links Edit

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Edit

The Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards handed out by the Phoenix Film Critics Society since 2001.

Past Trek alumni who received nominations and wins include Edouard F. Henriques, Akiva Goldsman, Jim Rygiel, Mark Stetson, Scott Farrar, Robert Legato, Roger Guyett, James Horner, John Rhys-Davies, Eric Bana, Anton Yelchin, Ashley Judd, Bill George, John Dykstra, John Knoll, Brad Dourif, Terry D. Frazee, Ve Neill, Ed Begley, Jr., Michael McKean, Karl Urban, Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Robert Stromberg, Diane Warren, Tom Hardy, Christopher Plummer, John Logan, Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Zachary Quinto, Stuart Baird, Victor Garber, Seth MacFarlane

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Best Stunts -
Top Ten Film of 2009
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Visual Effects
Best Stunts

External links Edit

Prism Awards Edit

The Prism Awards are annual awards since 1998 which honor individuals, companies and productions of the entertainment industry for their commitment and contributions against drug abuse.

Past Trek alumni who received a Prism Award nomination or won an award include Lori Petty, Ashley Judd, Rene Auberjonois, Miguel Ferrer, Keith Carradine, Sharon Lawrence, Teri Hatcher, Ben Vereen, William Shatner, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Morrison, and Anton Yelchin.

Year Series/Episodes Result Category People
2005 ENT: "Damage" Won TV Drama Series Episode -

External links Edit

Razzie Awards Edit

The Razzie Awards, also known as Golden Raspberry Awards, are annual awards since 1981 which honor the worst achievement in films. Presented by the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the Razzie Awards are presented every year one day before the annual Academy Awards.

Among the past winners and nominees are Trek alumni Hal Needham, Bibi Besch, Olivia d'Abo, Julia Nickson, Jerry Goldsmith, Brian Thompson, Louise Fletcher, John Dykstra, Industrial Light & Magic, Joseph Sargent, Whoopi Goldberg, Kim Cattrall, Julie Newmar, Leo Damian, Christian Slater, Iggy Pop, Teri Hatcher, Akiva Goldsman, Diane Warren, Ellen Albertini Dow, J.J. Abrams, Joan Collins, Winona Ryder, Dwayne Johnson, Kristanna Loken, Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman, Kim Cattrall, Tyler Perry, and John Putch.

Year Film Result Category People
1990 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Won Worst Director William Shatner
Worst Actor
Worst Picture Harve Bennett
Nominated Worst Picture of the Decade
Worst Supporting Actor DeForest Kelley
Worst Screenplay David Loughery, William Shatner, Harve Bennett
1995 Star Trek Generations Worst Supporting Actor William Shatner
2000 Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and others Worst Actor of the Century

External links Edit

Satellite Awards Edit

The Satellite Awards, formerly known as Golden Satellite Awards, have been handed out annually since 1997.

Year Series/Film Result Category People and Organizations
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Nominated Outstanding Visual Effects John Knoll
1998 Star Trek: Voyager Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Kate Mulgrew
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Nominated Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture Terry D. Frazee
Star Trek: Voyager Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Jeri Ryan
2004 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Season 7 Nominated Best DVD Release of a TV Show -
2008 Star Trek: The Original Series Season 3 Remastered -
2009 Star Trek (3 disc Blu-ray) Won Best Overall Blu-ray Disc Paramount Home Entertainment
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness

External links Edit

Saturn Awards Edit

The Saturn Awards, previously known as the Golden Scrolls and Science Fiction Film Awards, have been handed out annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films since 1973. They were founded by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed.

In 1978 and 1979, William Shatner hosted two of the three televised Science Fiction Film Awards. Ray Walston won the Life Career Award in 1990, Whit Bissell in 1994, and Stan Lee in 2002. Directors Robert Wise and Bryan Singer won the President's Award in 1996. In 2013, Jonathan Frakes received the Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2014, Malcolm McDowell received the Life Career Award, Bryan Fuller the Dan Curtis Legacy Award and Marc Cushman the Special Achievement Award.

Year Film/Series Result Category People and Organizations
1977 Star Trek Won Executive Achievement Award Gene Roddenberry
1980 - Life Career Award Gene Roddenberry
William Shatner
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Best Special Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich
Nominated Best Make-Up Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips, Ve Neill
Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
Best Supporting Actress Nichelle Nichols
Best Supporting Actor Leonard Nimoy
Best Actress Persis Khambatta
Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Robert Wise
Best Science Fiction Film -
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Won Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Nicholas Meyer
Nominated Best Make-Up Werner Keppler, James Lee McCoy
Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Writing Jack B. Sowards
Best Supporting Actress Kirstie Alley
Best Supporting Actor Walter Koenig
Best Science Fiction Film -
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Special Effects Ralph Winter
Best Supporting Actress Judith Anderson
Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Leonard Nimoy
Best Science Fiction Film -
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Nominated Best Make-Up Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn, James Lee McCoy
Best Special Effects Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri
Best Writing Steve Meerson, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett, Nicholas Meyer
Best Supporting Actress Catherine Hicks
Best Supporting Actor James Doohan
Walter Koenig
Best Actor Leonard Nimoy
William Shatner
Best Director Leonard Nimoy
Best Science Fiction Film -
- Won Life Career Award Leonard Nimoy
1990 Star Trek: The Next Generation Won Best Genre Television Series -
1991
1992 Nominated
- Won George Pal Memorial Award Gene Roddenberry
1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation Nominated Best Genre Television Series -
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Best Make-Up Michael M. Mills, Edward French
Best Costumes Dodie Shepard
Best Writing Nicholas Meyer, Denny Martin Flinn
Best Supporting Actress Kim Cattrall
Won Best Science Fiction Film -
1994 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Nominated Best Genre Television Series -
Star Trek: The Next Generation
1995
Star Trek Generations Best Supporting Actress Whoopi Goldberg
Best Science Fiction Film -
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Best Genre Television Series
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Won Best Supporting Actor Brent Spiner
Best Supporting Actress Alice Krige
Best Costumes Deborah Everton
Nominated Best Actor Patrick Stewart
Best Director Jonathan Frakes
Best Special Effects John Knoll (Industrial Light & Magic)
Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
Best Writer Brannon Braga, Ronald D. Moore
Best Make-Up Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
Best Science Fiction Film -
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Best Genre TV Actor Avery Brooks
Best Genre Syndicated TV Series -
1998 Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series -
Star Trek: Voyager Best Genre Network Series
Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
Won Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
1999 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Nominated Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series -
Star Trek: Voyager Best Genre Network Series
Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
Kate Mulgrew
Star Trek: Insurrection Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Make-up Michael Westmore
2000 Trekkies Best Home Video Release -
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Best Syndicated Television Series -
Star Trek: Voyager Best Genre TV Supporting Actress Jeri Ryan
Best Genre TV Supporting Actor Robert Picardo
Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
2001 Best Network Television Series -
Best Actress on Television Kate Mulgrew
Won Best Supporting Actress on Television Jeri Ryan
2002 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) Nominated Best DVD Classic Film Release -
Star Trek: Enterprise Won Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award - Female Jolene Blalock
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Nominated Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
2003 Star Trek Nemesis Best Supporting Actor Tom Hardy
Best Costumes Bob Ringwood
Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Make-up Michael Westmore
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Best DVD Classic Film Release -
Star Trek: Enterprise Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1-7 Won Best DVD TV Programming Release -
2004 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Season 1-7 Nominated Best DVD Television Release -
Star Trek: Enterprise Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
2005 Star Trek: The Original Series Won Best DVD Retro Television Release
Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager, Star Trek: Enterprise Special Recognition Award for the Star Trek TV Series (1987-2005)
Star Trek: Voyager Season 1-7 Nominated Best DVD Television Programming
Star Trek: Enterprise Best Network Television Series
2006 Best Television Release on DVD
2007 Star Trek: The Animated Series Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD
2009 - Won Lifetime Achivement Award Leonard Nimoy
Visionary Award Jeffrey Katzenberg
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Director J.J. Abrams
Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Writing Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Best Production Design Scott Chambliss
Best Special Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
Won Best Make-Up Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
George Pal Memorial Award Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
2012 Trek Nation Nominated Best Presentation on Television -
2013 Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1 & 2 Won Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Best Supporting Actor Benedict Cumberbatch
Best Costume Michael Kaplan
Best Special/Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 3, 4, 5 Won Best Television Release CBS, Paramount

External links Edit

Scream Awards Edit

The Scream Awards are annual awards since 2006 honoring the best of science fiction, horror and fantasy and were formerly known as Spike Scream Awards. They were produced by Spike TV. There was no award ceremony in 2012.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Famke Janssen, Sid Haig, Ron Perlman, Dwayne Johnson, Stan Lee, Patrick Stewart, Zachary Quinto, Christopher Lloyd, Zoe Saldana, Terry O'Quinn, Tom Hardy, J.J. Abrams, and Chris Hemsworth. In 2008 Derek Mears co-presented the world premiere of Friday the 13th and Jeffrey Dean Morgan co-presented the world premiere of Watchmen. In 2009, John Cho and Karl Urban presented Star Trek DVD extras as world premiere.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won The Ultimate Scream -
Best Science Fiction Movie
Nominated Best Science Fiction Actress Zoe Saldana as Nyota Uhura
Best Science Fiction Actor Zachary Quinto as Spock
Won Chris Pine as James T. Kirk
Nominated Best Supporting Actor Simon Pegg as Montgomery Scott
Leonard Nimoy as Spock Prime
Breakout Performance - Female Zoe Saldana
Breakout Performance - Male Chris Pine
Best Ensemble -
Won Best Cameo Winona Ryder as Amanda Grayson
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Nominated Best F/X -
Best Villain Eric Bana as Nero
Best Scream-Play Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Holy S***! Scene of the Year Space Dive Onto Orbital Drill
Won Fight Scene of the Year Kirk vs. Spock
2013 - Ultimate Scream Award William Shatner

External link Edit

Screen Actors Guild Awards Edit

The Screen Actors Guild Awards or short SAG Awards have been handed out annually since 1995 by the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA).

The year below represents the year of contention - the awards are made the following year. Among the past winners and nominees are Alfre Woodard, Kirstie Alley, Jason Alexander, Kelsey Grammer, Amy Pietz, Kim Cattrall, Virginia Madsen, Teri Hatcher, William Shatner, Christopher Plummer, Vanessa Williams, Frank Langella, Patrick Stewart, and Winona Ryder.

Prior to the official SAG Awards, the SAG and AFTRA gave out the Life Achievement Awards every year beginning in 1963. Brock Peters received this award in 1991 and Ricardo Montalban in 1994. George Coe received the Ralph Morgan Award in 2009 and Joseph Ruskin in 2011.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation Nominated Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series Patrick Stewart
2009 Star Trek Won Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture Stunt Coordinator: Joey Box, Stunt Performers: Robert Alonzo, Daniel Arrias, Sala Baker, Steve Blalock, Ben Bray, Mark Chadwick, Ilram Choi, Zach Duhame, Peter Epstein, Jeremy Fitzgerald, Terry Jackson, Craig Jensen, Paul Lacovara, Rob Mars, Mike Massa, Heidi Moneymaker, Mike Mukatis, Courtney Munch, Kimberly Murphy, Chris Palermo, Jim Palmer, Eddie Perez, Dan Plum, Damion Poitier, Susan Purkhiser, Mike Snyder, Dennis Scott, Chris Torres, Christina Weathersby, Webster Whinery, Jr., Marcus Young

External links Edit

SET Awards Edit

The Science, Engineering & Technology Awards are awards for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology. They are produced by the Entertainment Industries Council, Inc. (EIC) and The Boeing Company and presented in Los Angeles, California. [15] [16]

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2011 Star Trek Won Honored for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology Paramount Pictures, Bad Robot
2012 Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager SET Icon Award Alexander Singer

SFX Awards Edit

The SFX Awards are annual awards voted by the readers of the British genre magazine SFX. The first awards were handed out in 1997. After a few years without awards they were brought back in 2002. Since 2002 they were presented annually except 2006 and 2009.

Among the past winners and nominees are Star Trek alumni Andreas Katsulas, J. Michael Straczynski, Kirsten Dunst, Bradley Thompson, David Weddle, Zoe Saldana, J.J. Abrams

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2003 - Won SFX Lifetime Achievement Award James Doohan
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -
Best Actor Zachary Quinto (For Star Trek and Heroes)
Won Best Director J.J. Abrams

External links Edit

St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards Edit

The St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association.

Past nominees includes Trek alumni Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

External links Edit

Taurus World Stunt Awards Edit

The Taurus World Stunt Awards have been handed out yearly since 2001 except in 2006 to the best stunt performers in the business. The awards have been presented by the Taurus World Stunt Academy and the statue is representing a bull.

Hal Needham received the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001, Ronnie Rondell, Jr. in 2004, and Jophery C. Brown in 2010.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Fire Mark Chadwick
Best High Work Daniel Arrias, Ilram Choi, Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa, Anthony R. Molinari
Best Specialty Stunt Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa
Hardest Hit Anthony R. Molinari
Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction Joey Box, Terry Jackson

External links Edit

Teen Choice Awards Edit

The Teen Choice Awards are annual awards since 1999 airing on FOX Network. Until 2002 it was organized by Seventeen magazine. In 2003, Teen People Magazine took over. The awards honor the year's biggest achievement in categories such as television, movies, music, fashion, and sport.

Past nominees and winner include Trek alumni Kirsten Dunst, Andy Dick, William Shatner, Dwayne Johnson, Winona Ryder, Sarah Silverman, Zoe Saldana, John Cho, Rachel Nichols, James Cromwell, Stephen Collins, Catherine Hicks, Victor Garber, Famke Janssen, Teri Hatcher, Vanessa Williams, Zachary Quinto, Robert Knepper, Thomas Dekker, Tony Plana, Terry O'Quinn, Chris Hemsworth, Daniel Dae Kim, Seth MacFarlane, Tom Hardy, Chris Pine, and Tahj Mowry.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Choice Movie Actress: Action Adventure Zoe Saldana
Choice Movie Rumble Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto
Choice Summer Movie: Action Adventure -
Choice Movie Villain Eric Bana
Choice Movie: Action Adventure -
Choice Movie Fresh Face Male Chris Pine
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Choice Summer Movie Star Female Zoe Saldana
Choice Summer Movie Star Male Chris Pine

External links Edit

TV Land Awards Edit

The TV Land Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by TV Land, as a "celebration of Classic TV". There have been no awards since 2013.

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine guest actress Vanessa Williams served as host for the 6th Annual TV Land Awards on 15 June 2008. The 2003 Trek award was presented by actress Mira Sorvino.

Teri Hatcher, Joan Collins, Stephen Collins and Catherine Hicks served as presenters in 2005. Further presenters include William Shatner in 2006, Kirstie Alley and Leonard Nimoy in 2007, William Shatner and Teri Hatcher in 2008, Teri Hatcher in 2009, and Whoopi Goldberg in 2012.

Steven Weber received the Favorite Airborne Character Award in 2005, shared with Tim Daly.

Year Series Result Category People
2003 Star Trek: The Original Series Won Pop Culture Award William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, James Doohan, Nichelle Nichols

External link Edit

Universe Reader's Choice Awards Edit

The Universe Reader's Choice Awards were film awards handed out by the Sci-Fi Universe Magazine in the years 1995 and 1996 before the magazine was bought by Sovereign Media Co. in 1997.

In 1995, Andreas Katsulas received an award in the category Best Supporting Actor in a Genre TV Series for Babylon 5.

Year Series Result Category People
1995 Star Trek Generations Won Best Writing for a Genre Motion Picture Ronald D. Moore, Brannon Braga
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series Nana Visitor
- Editor's Choice Award for Lifetime Achievement Leonard Nimoy
1996 Star Trek: Klingon Best Genre Multi-Media -

External link Edit

VES Awards Edit

The VES Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by The Visual Effects Society, an organization comprised of visual effects professionals, whose objective it is to honor achievements in the field of visual effects, advance the art and science of visual effects, and promote visual effects for its membership and the industry as a whole.

Stan Lee received a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. Ed Catmull received the Melies Award in 2010 and Douglas Trumbull in 2012. Trumbull also received the Honorary Membership in 2002 and the Lifetime Membership in 2009. Albert Whitlock received the Honorary Membership in 1998, John Dykstra in 2007, and Matthew Yuricich in 2010. John Dykstra will also receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014.

The Visual Effects Society organizes a yearly media event called "Festival of Visual Effects", held in June, celebrating the achievements of visual effects artists, and where they themselves discuss in detail their work. The 2001 event was entirely dedicated to all incarnations of Star Trek and featured as guests of honor, Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Matt Jefferies, Robert Justman and Jerry Finnerman representing The Original Series. Modern Star Trek was represented by Robert Legato, Dan Curry, Herman F. Zimmerman, Michael Westmore, John Gross, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Erik Nash, Robert Bonchune and Greg Rainoff. The event was moderated by Worf actor, Michael Dorn. [X]wbm

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
2003 ENT: "Dead Stop" Won Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, Sean M. Scott
ENT: "Shockwave" Nominated Best Visual Effects in a Television Series Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, Elizabeth Castro
2005 ENT: "Storm Front, Part II" Won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Ronald B. Moore, Dan Curry, David Takemura, Fred Pienkos
Nominated Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Act on Broadcast Program Pierre Drolet, Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Sean M. Scott
2010 Star Trek Nominated Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor; Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor; Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor; Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead; Shane Roberts, Masahiko Tani, Dan Wheaton, Digimatte
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossmann
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, John Goodson, Thomas Fejes

External inks Edit

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards Edit

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association handed out since 2002.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Ensemble Zoe Saldana, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Eric Bana, Chris Pine, Bruce Greenwood, John Cho, Ben Cross, Anton Yelchin, Simon Pegg, Clifton Collins, Jr.
Best Art Direction Scott Chambliss, Karen Manthey

External links Edit

World Soundtrack Awards Edit

The World Soundtrack Awards are annual awards handed out since 2001 by the World Soundtrack Academy.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Diane Warren, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Soundtrack Composer of the Year Michael Giacchino (For Star Trek, Up, and Land of the Lost)

External links Edit

Writers Guild of America Awards Edit

The Writers Guild of America Awards, short WGA Awards, are two award ceremonies given out annually the Writers Guild of America, East and the Writers Guild of America, West since 1933.

Frank Military received the Paul Selvin Award in 1999. D.C. Fontana received the Morgan Cox Award in 1997 and 2002.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Won Best Written Dramatic Episode Harlan Ellison
TOS: "The Return of the Archons" Nominated Boris Sobelman, Teleplay; Gene Roddenberry, Story
1969 TOS: "Return to Tomorrow" John T. Dugan
1990 TNG: "The Measure Of A Man" Best Episodic Drama Melinda M. Snodgrass
2006 Star Trek: Enterprise Radio OR Television: On-Air Promotions Eric Jacobson, Writer
2010 Star Trek Best Adapted Screenplay Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman

External links Edit

Young Artist Awards Edit

The Young Artist Awards, formerly known as the Youth in Film Awards, are annual awards since 1980 given to young performers to honor their work in film and television who are seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Among the Trek alumni who were honored for other projects are Dennis Christopher, Byron Thames, Gabriel Damon, Chad Allen, Bumper Robinson, R.J. Williams, Scott Grimes, Carl Steven, Ryan Bollman, Joshua Harris, Brian Bonsall, Amy Wheaton, Maureen Flannigan, Jason Marsden, Lark Voorhies, Cory Danziger, Winona Ryder, Amy O'Neill, Kenny Morrison, Andrew Kavovit, Janna Michaels, Kimberly Cullum, Erika Flores, Tahj D. Mowry, Justin Shenkarow, Christopher Pettiet, Courtney Peldon, and Phillip Glasser.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1988 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated Best Family Motion Picture: Drama -
Star Trek: The Next Generation Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
1989 Won Best Young Actor in a Family Syndicated Show
Best Syndicated Family Drama or Comedy Series -
1990 Nominated Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Family Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
Best Off-Primetime Family Series -
1995 TNG: "The Bonding" Best Performance by a Youth Actor - TV Guest Star Gabriel Damon (Jeremy Aster)
TNG: "Thine Own Self" Best Performance by a Youth Actress - TV Guest Star Kimberly Cullum (Gia)
1996 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Best Performance by a Young Actor - TV Drama Series Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisko)
DS9: "Past Tense, Part I", "Past Tense, Part II" Best Performance by a Young Actor - Guest Starring Role TV Series Richard Lee Jackson (Danny Webb)
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor Michael Welch (Artim)
Nominated Best Family Feature - Drama -
Star Trek: Voyager Won Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Supporting Young Actress Scarlett Pomers (Naomi Wildman)
2003 Star Trek Nemesis Best Family Feature Film - Fantasy -

External links Edit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki