m (lk fix) |
(→Uncredited Crew: + 1) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Summary == |
== Summary == |
||
− | In their second year together, the crew of [[Deep Space 9]] face problems that will affect the galaxy forever. A [[Bajoran]] extremist group attempts to force the [[Federation]] out of the [[Bajoran system]]. |
+ | In their second year together, the crew of [[Deep Space 9]] face problems that will affect the galaxy forever. A [[Bajoran]] extremist group attempts to force the [[Federation]] out of the [[Bajoran system]]. The [[Cardassian]]s are secretly supplying them with weapons, hoping to return to reclaim the [[planet]] and hold the [[Bajoran wormhole]] for the [[Cardassian Union]]. However, the greatest enemy of all is lurking beyond it. |
== Background Information == |
== Background Information == |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* The late [[Michael Piller]] was extremely proud of this season; "''When we really started doing stories about our [[Deep Space 9|space station]], and really made it unique to itself, that's when the series, I think, ''really'' became special. I think, if you look at the second season of ''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine|Deep Space Nine]]'', and I think that I would, personally, put that on a par with any single season in the history of'' [[Star Trek]]." (''New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine'', [[DS9 Season 2 DVD]], Special Features) |
* The late [[Michael Piller]] was extremely proud of this season; "''When we really started doing stories about our [[Deep Space 9|space station]], and really made it unique to itself, that's when the series, I think, ''really'' became special. I think, if you look at the second season of ''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine|Deep Space Nine]]'', and I think that I would, personally, put that on a par with any single season in the history of'' [[Star Trek]]." (''New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine'', [[DS9 Season 2 DVD]], Special Features) |
||
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] also agrees that the show really found its footing during the second season; "''By the second season we knew how to do the right things, I think with more consistency, and we started to nail them more often. And we also started to develop the Dominion arc and to really understand more about the [[Prophet]]s and [[Bajor]] and understand the relationship with the characters. So it just became a stronger show''." (''New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine'', [[DS9 Season 2 DVD]], Special Features) |
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] also agrees that the show really found its footing during the second season; "''By the second season we knew how to do the right things, I think with more consistency, and we started to nail them more often. And we also started to develop the Dominion arc and to really understand more about the [[Prophet]]s and [[Bajor]] and understand the relationship with the characters. So it just became a stronger show''." (''New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine'', [[DS9 Season 2 DVD]], Special Features) |
||
+ | * This is the only season of ''Deep Space Nine'' in which the [[Prophet]]s do not appear on screen. |
||
− | * On the Region 2 DVD, the episode printed incorrectly on the appropriate disc as "The Crossover", when the correct name for the episode is in-fact {{e|Crossover}}. |
||
== Credits == |
== Credits == |
||
=== Cast === |
=== Cast === |
||
− | *[[Avery Brooks]] as [[Benjamin Sisko]] |
+ | *[[Avery Brooks]] as [[Commander]] [[Benjamin Sisko|Sisko]] |
*[[Rene Auberjonois]] as [[Odo]] |
*[[Rene Auberjonois]] as [[Odo]] |
||
− | *[[Siddig El Fadil]] as [[Julian Bashir]] |
+ | *[[Siddig El Fadil]] as [[Doctor]] [[Julian Bashir|Bashir]] |
− | *[[Terry Farrell]] as [[Jadzia Dax]] |
+ | *[[Terry Farrell]] as [[Lieutenant]] [[Jadzia Dax|Dax]] |
*[[Cirroc Lofton]] as [[Jake Sisko]] |
*[[Cirroc Lofton]] as [[Jake Sisko]] |
||
− | *[[Colm Meaney]] as [[Miles O'Brien]] |
+ | *[[Colm Meaney]] as [[Chief]] [[Miles O'Brien|O'Brien]] |
*[[Armin Shimerman]] as [[Quark]] |
*[[Armin Shimerman]] as [[Quark]] |
||
− | *[[Nana Visitor]] as [[Kira Nerys]] |
+ | *[[Nana Visitor]] as [[Major]] [[Kira Nerys|Kira]] |
=== Crew === |
=== Crew === |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
;Producers: |
;Producers: |
||
*[[Peter Allan Fields]] |
*[[Peter Allan Fields]] |
||
− | *[[Peter Lauritson]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Peter Lauritson]] ("The Homecoming"– "The Alternate") |
;Consulting Producer: |
;Consulting Producer: |
||
*Peter Lauritson (from "Armageddon Game" onward) |
*Peter Lauritson (from "Armageddon Game" onward) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
*[[Robert della Santina]] ("Rules of Acquisition", "Rivals", "Playing God", "The Maquis, Part I", "Crossover") |
*[[Robert della Santina]] ("Rules of Acquisition", "Rivals", "Playing God", "The Maquis, Part I", "Crossover") |
||
;Associate Producer: |
;Associate Producer: |
||
− | *[[Steve Oster]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Steve Oster]] ("The Homecoming"–"The Alternate") |
;Co-Producer: |
;Co-Producer: |
||
− | *Steve Oster ("Armageddon Game" |
+ | *Steve Oster ("Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Story Editor: |
;Story Editor: |
||
− | *[[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] ("Invasive Procedures" |
+ | *[[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] ("Invasive Procedures"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Casting by: |
;Casting by: |
||
*[[Junie Lowry-Johnson]], C.S.A. |
*[[Junie Lowry-Johnson]], C.S.A. |
||
*[[Ron Surma]] |
*[[Ron Surma]] |
||
;Music by: |
;Music by: |
||
− | *[[Dennis McCarthy]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Dennis McCarthy]] ("The Homecoming"–"Invasive Procedures", "Paradise"–"Sanctuary", "The Alternate]], "Whispers"–"Paradise", "Playing God", "Blood Oath", "The Maquis, Part II"–"Crossover", "The Jem'Hadar") |
− | *[[Jay Chattaway]] ("Necessary Evil", "Rivals", "Armageddon Game", "Shadowplay", "Profit and Loss", "The Maquis, Part I", "The Collaborator" |
+ | *[[Jay Chattaway]] ("Necessary Evil", "Rivals", "Armageddon Game", "Shadowplay", "Profit and Loss", "The Maquis, Part I", "The Collaborator"–"Tribunal") |
;Main Title Theme by: |
;Main Title Theme by: |
||
*Dennis McCarthy (credit appears only in episodes in which McCarthy is not the episode's composer) |
*Dennis McCarthy (credit appears only in episodes in which McCarthy is not the episode's composer) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
*[[Marvin Rush]], A.S.C. |
*[[Marvin Rush]], A.S.C. |
||
;Production Designer: |
;Production Designer: |
||
− | *[[Herman Zimmerman]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Herman Zimmerman]] ("The Homecoming"–"Shadowplay") |
;Art Director: |
;Art Director: |
||
*[[Randy McIlvain]] |
*[[Randy McIlvain]] |
||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
*[[B.C. Cameron]] (every other episode from "Armageddon Game" through "Tribunal") |
*[[B.C. Cameron]] (every other episode from "Armageddon Game" through "Tribunal") |
||
;Second Assistant Director: |
;Second Assistant Director: |
||
− | *B.C. Cameron ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *B.C. Cameron ("The Homecoming"–"The Alternate") |
− | *[[Debra Kent]] ("Armageddon Game" |
+ | *[[Debra Kent]] ("Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Visual Consultant: |
;Visual Consultant: |
||
− | *Herman Zimmerman ("Playing God" |
+ | *Herman Zimmerman ("Playing God"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Costume Designer: |
;Costume Designer: |
||
*[[Robert Blackman]] |
*[[Robert Blackman]] |
||
;Co-costume Designer: |
;Co-costume Designer: |
||
− | *[[Abram Waterhouse]] ("Blood Oath" |
+ | *[[Abram Waterhouse]] ("Blood Oath"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Visual Effects Producer: |
;Visual Effects Producer: |
||
*[[Dan Curry]] |
*[[Dan Curry]] |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
;Set Designers: |
;Set Designers: |
||
*[[Sharon Davis]] (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Rivals") |
*[[Sharon Davis]] (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Rivals") |
||
− | *[[Ron Wilkinson]] (every other episode from "The Circle" through "The Alternate", "Armageddon Game" |
+ | *[[Ron Wilkinson]] (every other episode from "The Circle" through "The Alternate", "Armageddon Game"–"Shadowplay") |
− | *[[James Claytor]] ("Playing God" |
+ | *[[James Claytor]] ("Playing God"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Illustrator: |
;Illustrator: |
||
*[[James Martin]] |
*[[James Martin]] |
||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
*[[Judy Elkins]] (odd-numbered episodes) |
*[[Judy Elkins]] (odd-numbered episodes) |
||
*[[David Takemura]] (even-numbered episodes) |
*[[David Takemura]] (even-numbered episodes) |
||
− | *[[Philip Barberio]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Philip Barberio]] ("The Homecoming"–"Sanctuary") |
;Visual Effects Series Editor: |
;Visual Effects Series Editor: |
||
*Philip Barberio (from "Rivals" onward) |
*Philip Barberio (from "Rivals" onward) |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
*[[Carol Kunz]] |
*[[Carol Kunz]] |
||
;Script Supervisor: |
;Script Supervisor: |
||
− | *[[Judi Brown]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Judi Brown]] ("The Homecoming"–"Crossover") |
*[[Marilyn Giardino-Zych]] ("The Collaborator", "Tribunal") |
*[[Marilyn Giardino-Zych]] ("The Collaborator", "Tribunal") |
||
*[[Cosmo Genovese]] ("The Jem'Hadar") |
*[[Cosmo Genovese]] ("The Jem'Hadar") |
||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
*[[Joe Longo]] |
*[[Joe Longo]] |
||
;Construction Coordinator: |
;Construction Coordinator: |
||
− | *[[Thomas J. Arp]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Thomas J. Arp]] ("The Homecoming"–"Playing God") |
− | *[[Dave DeGaetano]] ("Profit and Loss" |
+ | *[[Dave DeGaetano]] ("Profit and Loss"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Scenic Artist: |
;Scenic Artist: |
||
*[[Denise Okuda]] (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Tribunal") |
*[[Denise Okuda]] (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Tribunal") |
||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
*[[Josée Normand]] |
*[[Josée Normand]] |
||
;Make-up Artists: |
;Make-up Artists: |
||
− | *[[Camile Calvet-Sutfin]] ("The Homecoming", "The Siege", "Cardassians", "Rules of Acquisition" |
+ | *[[Camile Calvet-Sutfin]] ("The Homecoming", "The Siege", "Cardassians", "Rules of Acquisition"–"Second Sight", "Rivals", "Armageddon Game", "Paradise–"Playing God", "Blood Oath"–"The Maquis, Part II", "Crossover"–"Tribunal") |
− | *[[Dean Gates]] ("The Circle" |
+ | *[[Dean Gates]] ("The Circle"–"Invasive Procedures", "Melora"–"Necessary Evil", "Sanctuary"–"The Alternate", "Whispers"–"Shadowplay", "Profit and Loss"–"The Maquis, Part I", "The Wire"–"The Collaborator", "The Jem'Hadar") |
− | *[[Dean Carl Jones]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Dean Carl Jones]] ("The Homecoming"–"The Circle", "Invasive Procedures"–"Sanctuary", "The Alternate"–"Whispers", "Shadowplay"–"Profit and Loss", "The Maquis, Part I"–"The Wire", "The Collaborator"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
− | *[[Karen J. Westerfield]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Karen J. Westerfield]] ("The Homecoming"–"Paradise", "Playing God"–"Blood Oath", "The Maquis, Part II"–"Crossover", "Tribunal"–"The Jem'Hadar") |
;Hair Stylists: |
;Hair Stylists: |
||
*[[Gerald Solomon]] (odd-numbered episodes) |
*[[Gerald Solomon]] (odd-numbered episodes) |
||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
*[[Paul Tade]] |
*[[Paul Tade]] |
||
;Production Coordinator: |
;Production Coordinator: |
||
− | *[[Heidi Smothers]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Heidi Smothers]] ("The Homecoming"–"Sanctuary", "Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar") (credited as '''Heidi Julian''' until "Sanctuary") |
*[[Sara Thornberg]] ("Rivals", "The Alternate") |
*[[Sara Thornberg]] ("Rivals", "The Alternate") |
||
;Post-Production Coordinator: |
;Post-Production Coordinator: |
||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
*[[Dennis Madalone]] |
*[[Dennis Madalone]] |
||
;Location Manager: |
;Location Manager: |
||
− | *[[Lisa White]] ("The Homecoming" |
+ | *[[Lisa White]] ("The Homecoming"–"The Circle", "Paradise"–"Shadowplay") |
;Pre-Production Associate: |
;Pre-Production Associate: |
||
*[[Lolita Fatjo]] |
*[[Lolita Fatjo]] |
||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
*[[John Carroll]], On-Line Editor |
*[[John Carroll]], On-Line Editor |
||
*[[Mike Edds]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Mike Edds]], Makeup Artist |
||
+ | * [[Hala Gabriel]] - Production Accountant |
||
*[[Tina Kalliongis]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Tina Kalliongis]], Makeup Artist |
||
*[[Michael Key]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Michael Key]], Makeup Artist |
||
+ | *[[Mike Little]], Additional Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator |
||
+ | * [[Chuck Madalone]] - Stunt rigger ({{e|Melora}}) |
||
*[[Gil Mosko]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Gil Mosko]], Makeup Artist |
||
+ | *[[Daniel R. Purinton]] - Rigging Gaffer/Lot Best Boy |
||
*[[Dave Quaschnick]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Dave Quaschnick]], Makeup Artist |
||
+ | *[[Joseph Smith]] - Orchestrator |
||
*[[Mike Smithson]], Makeup Artist |
*[[Mike Smithson]], Makeup Artist |
||
Line 200: | Line 205: | ||
;Special Video Compositing: [[CIS Hollywood]] |
;Special Video Compositing: [[CIS Hollywood]] |
||
;Motion Control Photography: [[Image "G"]] |
;Motion Control Photography: [[Image "G"]] |
||
− | ;Computer Animation: [[VisionArt Design & Animation]] |
+ | ;Computer Animation: [[VisionArt Design & Animation]] (all except "The alternate") |
+ | ;Computer Animation Segments by: [[VIFX]] ("The alternate") |
||
;Editing facilities: [[Unitel Video]] |
;Editing facilities: [[Unitel Video]] |
||
;Post-Production sound: [[Modern Sound]] |
;Post-Production sound: [[Modern Sound]] |
||
Line 207: | Line 213: | ||
*[[DS9 Season 2 performers]] |
*[[DS9 Season 2 performers]] |
||
*[[DS9 Season 2 UK VHS]] |
*[[DS9 Season 2 UK VHS]] |
||
+ | *[[DS9 Season 2 US VHS]] |
||
*[[DS9 Season 2 DVD]] |
*[[DS9 Season 2 DVD]] |
||
Line 212: | Line 219: | ||
{| table class="browser" |
{| table class="browser" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | class="prev" | Previous Season:<br/>[[DS9 Season 1]] |
+ | | class="prev" | Previous Season:<br />[[DS9 Season 1]] |
− | | class="topic" | Seasons of<br/>''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine]]'' |
+ | | class="topic" | Seasons of<br />''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine]]'' |
− | | class="next" | Next Season:<br/>[[DS9 Season 3]] |
+ | | class="next" | Next Season:<br />[[DS9 Season 3]] |
|} |
|} |
||
+ | [[cs:Druhá sezóna DS9]] |
||
⚫ | |||
− | |||
[[de:DS9 Staffel 2]] |
[[de:DS9 Staffel 2]] |
||
[[fr:DS9 Saison 2]] |
[[fr:DS9 Saison 2]] |
||
[[nl:DS9 Seizoen 2]] |
[[nl:DS9 Seizoen 2]] |
||
+ | [[sr:ДС9: Сезона 2]] |
||
[[sv:DS9, säsong 2]] |
[[sv:DS9, säsong 2]] |
||
⚫ |
Revision as of 21:44, 14 January 2015
Template:Realworld
Episodes
Title | Episode | Production number | Stardate | Original airdate |
---|---|---|---|---|
"The Homecoming" | 2x01 | 40512-421 | Unknown | 1993-09-26 |
"The Circle" | 2x02 | 40512-422 | Unknown | 1993-10-03 |
"The Siege" | 2x03 | 40512-423 | Unknown | 1993-10-10 |
"Invasive Procedures" | 2x04 | 40512-424 | 47182.1 | 1993-10-17 |
"Cardassians" | 2x05 | 40512-425 | 47177.2–47178.3 | 1993-10-24 |
"Melora" | 2x06 | 40512-426 | 47229.1 | 1993-10-31 |
"Rules of Acquisition" | 2x07 | 40512-427 | Unknown | 1993-11-06 |
"Necessary Evil" | 2x08 | 40512-428 | 47282.5–47284.1 | 1993-11-14 |
"Second Sight" | 2x09 | 40512-429 | 47329.4 | 1993-11-20 |
"Sanctuary" | 2x10 | 40512-430 | 47391.2 | 1993-11-28 |
"Rivals" | 2x11 | 40512-431 | Unknown | 1994-01-02 |
"The Alternate" | 2x12 | 40512-432 | 47391.7 | 1994-01-09 |
"Armageddon Game" | 2x13 | 40512-433 | Unknown | 1994-01-30 |
"Whispers" | 2x14 | 40512-434 | 47581.2 | 1994-02-06 |
"Paradise" | 2x15 | 40512-435 | 47573.1 | 1994-02-13 |
"Shadowplay" | 2x16 | 40512-436 | 47603.3 | 1994-02-20 |
"Playing God" | 2x17 | 40512-437 | Unknown | 1994-02-27 |
"Profit and Loss" | 2x18 | 40512-438 | Unknown | 1994-03-20 |
"Blood Oath" | 2x19 | 40512-439 | Unknown | 1994-03-27 |
"The Maquis, Part I" | 2x20 | 40512-440 | Unknown | 1994-04-24 |
"The Maquis, Part II" | 2x21 | 40512-441 | Unknown | 1994-05-01 |
"The Wire" | 2x22 | 40512-442 | Unknown | 1994-05-08 |
"Crossover" | 2x23 | 40512-443 | Unknown | 1994-05-15 |
"The Collaborator" | 2x24 | 40512-444 | Unknown | 1994-05-22 |
"Tribunal" | 2x25 | 40512-445 | 47944.2 | 1994-06-05 |
"The Jem'Hadar" | 2x26 | 40512-446 | Unknown | 1994-06-12 |
Summary
In their second year together, the crew of Deep Space 9 face problems that will affect the galaxy forever. A Bajoran extremist group attempts to force the Federation out of the Bajoran system. The Cardassians are secretly supplying them with weapons, hoping to return to reclaim the planet and hold the Bajoran wormhole for the Cardassian Union. However, the greatest enemy of all is lurking beyond it.
Background Information
- This season was broadcast concurrent with Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 7.
- Characters which 'crossover' from other incarnations of Star Trek include, from TOS: Kor, Kang & Koloth ("Blood Oath"), and from TNG: Admiral Alynna Nechayev ("The Maquis, Part II")
- The three mentions of the Dominion prior to the episode "The Jem'Hadar" were specifically designed to create a sense of layering and to convey the idea that the Dominion were involved in many different activities: in "Rules of Acquisition" it is revealed that they are involved in trade and commerce; in "Sanctuary", it is revealed that they have a military division; and in "Shadowplay" it is revealed that they are imperialists who think nothing of invading and conquering an entire planet.
- The late Michael Piller was extremely proud of this season; "When we really started doing stories about our space station, and really made it unique to itself, that's when the series, I think, really became special. I think, if you look at the second season of Deep Space Nine, and I think that I would, personally, put that on a par with any single season in the history of Star Trek." (New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine, DS9 Season 2 DVD, Special Features)
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe also agrees that the show really found its footing during the second season; "By the second season we knew how to do the right things, I think with more consistency, and we started to nail them more often. And we also started to develop the Dominion arc and to really understand more about the Prophets and Bajor and understand the relationship with the characters. So it just became a stronger show." (New Frontiers: The Story of Deep Space Nine, DS9 Season 2 DVD, Special Features)
- This is the only season of Deep Space Nine in which the Prophets do not appear on screen.
Credits
Cast
- Avery Brooks as Commander Sisko
- Rene Auberjonois as Odo
- Siddig El Fadil as Doctor Bashir
- Terry Farrell as Lieutenant Dax
- Cirroc Lofton as Jake Sisko
- Colm Meaney as Chief O'Brien
- Armin Shimerman as Quark
- Nana Visitor as Major Kira
Crew
- Executive Producers
- Producers
- Peter Allan Fields
- Peter Lauritson ("The Homecoming"– "The Alternate")
- Consulting Producer
- Peter Lauritson (from "Armageddon Game" onward)
- Supervising Producers
- Co-Executive Producer
- Line Producer
- Robert della Santina ("Rules of Acquisition", "Rivals", "Playing God", "The Maquis, Part I", "Crossover")
- Associate Producer
- Steve Oster ("The Homecoming"–"The Alternate")
- Co-Producer
- Steve Oster ("Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Story Editor
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe ("Invasive Procedures"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Casting by
- Junie Lowry-Johnson, C.S.A.
- Ron Surma
- Music by
- Dennis McCarthy ("The Homecoming"–"Invasive Procedures", "Paradise"–"Sanctuary", "The Alternate]], "Whispers"–"Paradise", "Playing God", "Blood Oath", "The Maquis, Part II"–"Crossover", "The Jem'Hadar")
- Jay Chattaway ("Necessary Evil", "Rivals", "Armageddon Game", "Shadowplay", "Profit and Loss", "The Maquis, Part I", "The Collaborator"–"Tribunal")
- Main Title Theme by
- Dennis McCarthy (credit appears only in episodes in which McCarthy is not the episode's composer)
- Director of Photography
- Marvin Rush, A.S.C.
- Production Designer
- Herman Zimmerman ("The Homecoming"–"Shadowplay")
- Art Director
- Editors
- Robert Lederman ("The Homecoming", "Invasive Procedures", every third episode after "Sanctuary")
- Tom Benko, A.C.E. (every third episode after "The Circle")
- Richard E. Rabjohn (every third episode after "The Siege")
- William B. Stitch ("Rules of Acquisition")
- Unit Production Manager
- Robert della Santina
- First Assistant Director
- Richard Wells (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Rivals")
- Venita Ozols-Graham (every other episode from "The Circle" through "Sanctuary")
- Brian Whitley (every other episode from "The Alternate" through "The Jem'Hadar")
- B.C. Cameron (every other episode from "Armageddon Game" through "Tribunal")
- Second Assistant Director
- B.C. Cameron ("The Homecoming"–"The Alternate")
- Debra Kent ("Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Visual Consultant
- Herman Zimmerman ("Playing God"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Costume Designer
- Co-costume Designer
- Abram Waterhouse ("Blood Oath"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Visual Effects Producer
- Visual Effects Supervisors
- Gary Hutzel (odd-numbered episodes)
- Glenn Neufeld (even-numbered episodes)
- Post Production Supervisor
- Supervising Editor
- J.P. Farrell (credited as John P. Farrell until "Invasive Procedures")
- Scenic Art Supervisor/Technical Consultant
- Michael Okuda (credited as Scenic Art Consultant from "Blood Oath" onward)
- Senior Illustrator/Technical Consultant
- Makeup Designed and Supervised by
- Set Decorator
- Set Designers
- Sharon Davis (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Rivals")
- Ron Wilkinson (every other episode from "The Circle" through "The Alternate", "Armageddon Game"–"Shadowplay")
- James Claytor ("Playing God"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Illustrator
- Visual Effects Coordinators
- Judy Elkins (odd-numbered episodes)
- David Takemura (even-numbered episodes)
- Philip Barberio ("The Homecoming"–"Sanctuary")
- Visual Effects Series Editor
- Philip Barberio (from "Rivals" onward)
- Wardrobe Supervisor
- Script Supervisor
- Judi Brown ("The Homecoming"–"Crossover")
- Marilyn Giardino-Zych ("The Collaborator", "Tribunal")
- Cosmo Genovese ("The Jem'Hadar")
- Special Effects
- Property Master
- Construction Coordinator
- Thomas J. Arp ("The Homecoming"–"Playing God")
- Dave DeGaetano ("Profit and Loss"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Scenic Artist
- Denise Okuda (every other episode from "The Homecoming" through "Tribunal")
- Doug Drexler (every other episode from "The Circle" through "The Jem'Hadar")
- Hair Designer
- Make-up Artists
- Camile Calvet-Sutfin ("The Homecoming", "The Siege", "Cardassians", "Rules of Acquisition"–"Second Sight", "Rivals", "Armageddon Game", "Paradise–"Playing God", "Blood Oath"–"The Maquis, Part II", "Crossover"–"Tribunal")
- Dean Gates ("The Circle"–"Invasive Procedures", "Melora"–"Necessary Evil", "Sanctuary"–"The Alternate", "Whispers"–"Shadowplay", "Profit and Loss"–"The Maquis, Part I", "The Wire"–"The Collaborator", "The Jem'Hadar")
- Dean Carl Jones ("The Homecoming"–"The Circle", "Invasive Procedures"–"Sanctuary", "The Alternate"–"Whispers", "Shadowplay"–"Profit and Loss", "The Maquis, Part I"–"The Wire", "The Collaborator"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Karen J. Westerfield ("The Homecoming"–"Paradise", "Playing God"–"Blood Oath", "The Maquis, Part II"–"Crossover", "Tribunal"–"The Jem'Hadar")
- Hair Stylists
- Gerald Solomon (odd-numbered episodes)
- Norma Lee (even-numbered episodes)
- Ronald W. Smith
- Sound Mixer
- Camera Operator
- Joe Chess, S.O.C.
- Chief Lighting Technician
- First Company Grip
- Key Costumers
- Phyllis Corcoran-Woods ("The Homecoming", "The Siege", every other episode from "Rules of Acquisition" through "Tribunal")
- Jerry Bono (odd-numbered episodes)
- Mary Ellen Bosche (even-numbered episodes)
- Patti Borggrebe-Taylor ("The Circle", every other episode from "Invasive Procedures" through "The Alternate")
- Stephanie Colin (every other episode from "Whispers" through "The Jem'Hadar")
- Maurice Palinski ("Cardassians")
- Music Editor
- Supervising Sound Editor
- Supervising Sound Effects Editor
- Sound Editors
- T. Ashley Harvey
- Sean Callery
- Paul Tade
- Production Coordinator
- Heidi Smothers ("The Homecoming"–"Sanctuary", "Armageddon Game"–"The Jem'Hadar") (credited as Heidi Julian until "Sanctuary")
- Sara Thornberg ("Rivals", "The Alternate")
- Post-Production Coordinator
- Visual Effects Associate
- Production Associates
- Science Consultant
- Main Title Design
- Dan Curry
- Stunt Coordinator
- Location Manager
- Lisa White ("The Homecoming"–"The Circle", "Paradise"–"Shadowplay")
- Pre-Production Associate
- Casting Executive
- Helen Mossler, C.S.A.
Uncredited Crew
- John Carroll, On-Line Editor
- Mike Edds, Makeup Artist
- Hala Gabriel - Production Accountant
- Tina Kalliongis, Makeup Artist
- Michael Key, Makeup Artist
- Mike Little, Additional Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator
- Chuck Madalone - Stunt rigger ("Melora")
- Gil Mosko, Makeup Artist
- Daniel R. Purinton - Rigging Gaffer/Lot Best Boy
- Dave Quaschnick, Makeup Artist
- Joseph Smith - Orchestrator
- Mike Smithson, Makeup Artist
Companies
- Filmed with
- Panavision cameras and lenses
- Video Optical Effects
- Digital Magic
- Special Video Compositing
- CIS Hollywood
- Motion Control Photography
- Image "G"
- Computer Animation
- VisionArt Design & Animation (all except "The alternate")
- Computer Animation Segments by
- VIFX ("The alternate")
- Editing facilities
- Unitel Video
- Post-Production sound
- Modern Sound
See also
Previous Season: DS9 Season 1 |
Seasons of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine |
Next Season: DS9 Season 3 |